Philippine Surf: Surf Forum
HomeHelp (archived — inactive)Search (archived — inactive)Login (archived — inactive)Register (archived — inactive)
  Surf Forum
  Philippine Surf
  People
  ZiDD
ZiDD
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· 92 posts, oldest first.
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 7th, 2004, 10:16pm
http://pages.sbcglobal.net/zidd/

kana bai..naay mga pics sa san francicso, Santa Cruz, Pinas...

Wala pa nako na update.
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 14th, 2004, 10:39pm
Soul,

Yes..i'm in norcal.

If there are storm off the vicinity off Guam, you bet waves will be hitting Sairgao in a few days...
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 15th, 2004, 10:28pm
just go.....if there are waves..then good....if there are no waves, then at least you can say you went there smiley
ding problem
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 28th, 2004, 11:21pm
next time you buy a long board...go for the "old school" volan wrapped board, single fin....good for noseriding smiley
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· July 2nd, 2004, 8:56pm
yeah...sa dumaguete...naay mang surf sad........peru dili sa ciudad mismo....south sa negros pa.

naka surf ko didto back in 2000
Re: +++++ALOHA FROM CALIFORNIA+++++++
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· July 26th, 2004, 10:49pm
where in SC do you surf? east or westside or town?
bottom turn
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· July 26th, 2004, 10:50pm
have a good speed first, then doing a bottom turn will be so easy
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· August 31st, 2004, 11:44pm
crown bai...ug gikan ka cebu..naay eroplano gikan cebu adto tandag. ug naa ka na didto...daghan na mga lugar ka adto-an. north to south...siguro..mga mid jan 2005 mo balik ko ani...try ko adto didto balik.....siguro dala ko ani ug smaller board.
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· September 2nd, 2004, 12:36am
Lanuza..ok sad na.....gentle ang break...greak for longboarding.....

daghan ko pic didto sa akong website anang lugara...wala lang gi sulti nako....

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/zidd
Looking for Longboard
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· October 20th, 2004, 9:40pm
how much is a 9' 6" used long board very good condition going nowadays in Pinas?
Looking for Longboard
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· October 21st, 2004, 7:51am
PHP12k? damm...thats a rip off....new longboards made by good shapers in calif is around $750+.....used ones around $350-$550 for 2nd hand... I talking about all volan wrapped board, pigmented resin, reinforced single fin box...

but $200 for longboard....thats a rip off....

2 boards for sale
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· October 21st, 2004, 7:53am
Alex....i have to agree with you. I dont know why its cheap to sell a 2nd hand board in Pinas...as compared in the states....
Looking for Longboard
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· October 21st, 2004, 8:18am
i have one in dumaguete.....but still thinking about getting get rid of it....
2 boards for sale
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· October 22nd, 2004, 8:27pm
Alex....well...as more and more Pinoys/ays take up the sport, the supply of used board is going to dry up really quick.... then crappy boards going to just cost as much as new boards in the states...
2 boards for sale
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· October 26th, 2004, 4:52am
Alex..

I live in San Jose, CA. I surf at Santa Cruz...a longboarder...  My parents lives in Dumaguete City. I try to go to surigao del sur when I'm in PI.
2 boards for sale
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 2nd, 2004, 9:58pm
I've been hearing someone from Dumaguete, that there are surfers there now. The first time I surfed in southern Negros was back in 2000. Haven't heard someone surf there back then....
2 boards for sale
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 4th, 2004, 10:53pm
Alex,

I have this one spot by santa catalina, I think you call it the "BLVD", by I called it Zidd's spot back in 2000 smiley. You can see the spot from the highway. I'm sure you know about that place.


It has nice rolling waves. Has potential during typhoon season. I talked to some fisher folks on that area, and they've seen big waves during habagat. Been there twice only. Due to the limited time I have in dumaguete, no time for exploring when the waves are rolling in.

2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 9th, 2004, 11:10pm
whoever won the comp?
2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 11th, 2004, 7:16am
Kurdec bai..mao lagi bai....adto niya ko karon Jan. siguro si shokoi mo uban to nako laag didtong lugara
2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 11th, 2004, 9:12pm
Crown,

tong ni adto mi sa Lanuza back in 2002, naay kapuy-an dapit sa plaza, Erizaldi siguro tong ilang apilido. cost mga PhP100/head per night. Naay restaurant sad dapit lang didto. ask lang sa mercado asa ang ka erizaldi.

Gikan sa tandag...mga, 1hr- 1 1/2hrs buy jeepney bai.
2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 11th, 2004, 9:13pm
crown.

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/zidd

naay pic didto sa break sa Lanuza...
2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 12th, 2004, 7:32am
Kurdec...

bai..yeah, plano gihapon ko adto Tandag mga Jan. Siguro si Shokoi mo uban to...

Mati would be good too.....daghan taga didto sad nga mo post diri...
2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 14th, 2004, 7:39am
crown..dili bitaw na ma zoom..heheheh..copy it sa imong puter, then use another software to zoom on it...
2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 14th, 2004, 7:40am
ambot bai..that was 2yrs ago..sure ko, naay mo take ug boarders didto bai...ask lang.... ug walay lodging, balik sa Tandag..naay mga resort man sad didto duol baybay, nga naay mga beach breaks..
surf trip in zambales
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· November 29th, 2004, 9:35pm
my, oh, my.....truth, starting to spill out...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »