Philippine Surf: Surf Forum
HomeHelp (archived — inactive)Search (archived — inactive)Login (archived — inactive)Register (archived — inactive)
  Surf Forum
  Philippine Surf
  Surfer's Log
  2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
Reply (archived — inactive)Notify of replies (archived — inactive)Send the topic (archived — inactive)Print (archived — inactive)
Part of the surf.com.ph archive, 2001–2008. Preserved as a historical record; replies are closed, and the buttons above are pictures of the ones the board had.
AuthorTopic: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition (35 posts)
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 9th, 2004, 4:33pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

      2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 9th, 2004, 4:37pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

another break for lanuza...anyone who's interested for the upcoming surfing competition.just check out this website.

www.surflanuza.com

view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 9th, 2004, 11:10pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

whoever won the comp?
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 10th, 2004, 2:02pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

d ko pa alam...neither got no ideas to guess whomever..
malaman na lang this starting 3rd week of nov.,
punta ka pre? rolleyes
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 11th, 2004, 6:10am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

bai,

marami mga tga davao pupunta sa lanuza comp.,i think apat sila ang sasali sa comp.,sayang nga nandito ako sa manila. finally mkapunta narin ako ng la union. crown 2 surfer..sultii lng ko kung mangayo ka sa ilang number pra sabay ka ad2..ayos sila n mga kaubn.
view the original capture Logged
sponjah2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 77
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 11th, 2004, 6:55am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

kurdec, kelan punta mo ng LU? ..kakauwi ko lang
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 11th, 2004, 7:16am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Kurdec bai..mao lagi bai....adto niya ko karon Jan. siguro si shokoi mo uban to nako laag didtong lugara
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 11th, 2004, 6:32pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

kurdec,salamat kau bai....ambot lang pud maka-adto ko ani...
keep you inform na lng... cool
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 11th, 2004, 6:53pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

kurdec,daghan bah dadto ug mapuy-an kanang baratohon lang?layo pa man na sa tandag noh?

view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 11th, 2004, 9:12pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Crown,

tong ni adto mi sa Lanuza back in 2002, naay kapuy-an dapit sa plaza, Erizaldi siguro tong ilang apilido. cost mga PhP100/head per night. Naay restaurant sad dapit lang didto. ask lang sa mercado asa ang ka erizaldi.

Gikan sa tandag...mga, 1hr- 1 1/2hrs buy jeepney bai.
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 11th, 2004, 9:13pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

crown.

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/zidd

naay pic didto sa break sa Lanuza...
view the original capture Logged
spoonman2004-2005
Gold Member
*****
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 12th, 2004, 4:20am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

gud luck to manuel will represent zambales  grin

peace out
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 12th, 2004, 5:50am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

representing from davao are allan s.,iting<--ian saguan's cuzin,kris baka,ang tibo. At least may davao na..heheh  

zidd,dli lagi ma-open imong site?muad2 gihapon ko dha.,ayos tong naa sa beach break..nwei,mao ning isa sa balud sa mati pagseason
:::s
pot name:bloody irish;but me and my bro called it Logbook spot coz we should sign before u can enter to that area.It's a muslim area but very friendly.
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 12th, 2004, 7:32am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Kurdec...

bai..yeah, plano gihapon ko adto Tandag mga Jan. Siguro si Shokoi mo uban to...

Mati would be good too.....daghan taga didto sad nga mo post diri...
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 14th, 2004, 6:52am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


zidd,hantud karon nagapa-rent bah gyapon sila?...salamat kaayo sa info. grin
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 14th, 2004, 6:58am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


zidd,dli lagi ma-zoom in ang mga pic. bai?

view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 14th, 2004, 7:39am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

crown..dili bitaw na ma zoom..heheheh..copy it sa imong puter, then use another software to zoom on it...
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 14th, 2004, 7:40am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

ambot bai..that was 2yrs ago..sure ko, naay mo take ug boarders didto bai...ask lang.... ug walay lodging, balik sa Tandag..naay mga resort man sad didto duol baybay, nga naay mga beach breaks..
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 16th, 2004, 11:02am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


salamat kau....... rolleyes
view the original capture Logged
spoonman2004-2005
Gold Member
*****
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 17th, 2004, 3:57am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

crown, who won the competition. tnx brah! grin
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 18th, 2004, 1:14pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


spoonman,sa nov.25,2004 pa magstart ang compi...for more info. check mo na lang yung website www.surflanuza.com tapos click on events.. cool
view the original capture Logged
spoonman2004-2005
Gold Member
*****
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: November 19th, 2004, 12:29am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

crown, tnx a lot  brah  grin
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 9th, 2004, 9:21pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Crown...go with a longer board. Lisod kaayo na i-learn ug gamay bai. Ma lingaw pa ka ug taas nga board.

Ang lisod lang, kapoy sa viaje.

Kurdec...mag surf mo rong jan bai?
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 10th, 2004, 1:06pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)



on December 9th, 2004, 6:25pm, primate wrote:davao was well represented during the lanuza comp. but please guys teach some of them the rules of the road.
drop in kasi lagi yung ibang taga davao.my board was hit,
got a big ding.bago pa naman!
cheers! grin
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 10th, 2004, 9:35pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Kurdec,

Bai....send me your cell # lang. If you want some wax, siguro maka meet ko nimo sa Manila Domestic Airport on my way to Dumaguete...

view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 11th, 2004, 12:42pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

kurdec bai,nagstorya nami ni steve...ok man diay kaayo iyang ibaligya...ok nabana ang 6'3 aloha ang brand( 5T )?considered na shortboard gyaPON na sya? cheesy
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 11th, 2004, 9:23pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Kurdec....anything below 9ft is short board
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 11th, 2004, 9:29pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

crown...bai....under 9ft is shortboard.

bai, what you need to consider on surfboards are "the dimensions (nose, tail, width, and thickness), rail, overall outline, rockers, and specially for a usedboard - dings and how good were the repairs...

Brand is just a name....many shapers over the years could have shape for that brand...  
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 14th, 2004, 5:30pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Zidd,

dli ko makauli sa davao kron dec.,hatagan tka ug no. sa akong amigo na irish na naa sa davao gasurf pd.il send his email addy kung gus2 nmo sya mameet.ka2od sya sa mga spot dd2 sa amoa.cheers
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 18th, 2004, 11:22am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

zidd,salamat kau bai...
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 20th, 2004, 10:13pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Crown..naka palit na ka ug shortboard bai?
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 23rd, 2004, 11:18am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

zidd,wala pa kay girepair pa ang natipak pro kita naman ko sa board...ok lang kau ang offer kay kung naay gagmay na damage libre lang paayo maski ikapila...nya wala may problema kay daghan sya ug fiberglass..makuha nanako to siguro karong lastweek sa Dec.
view the original capture Logged
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 23rd, 2004, 11:21am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

happy kapa-kapa bai... smiley
view the original capture Logged
crown_2_surfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 2
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 23rd, 2004, 11:25am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

MMMMMMMMMMMeeeerrry Xxxxxxxmas sa inyo tanan...hehehe grin

sigbin puti in the house.... shocked
view the original capture Logged
j_i_m2004-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 35
Re: 2nd Lanuza National Surfing Competition
« on: December 23rd, 2004, 12:25pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)



on December 23rd, 2004, 11:25am, crown_2_surfer wrote:MMMMMMMMMMMeeeerrry Xxxxxxxmas sa inyo tanan...hehehe grin

sigbin puti in the house.... shocked
view the original capture Logged