Philippine Surf: Surf Forum
HomeHelp (archived — inactive)Search (archived — inactive)Login (archived — inactive)Register (archived — inactive)
  Surf Forum
  Philippine Surf
  People
  ZiDD
ZiDD
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· 92 posts, oldest first.
SurigaoIslands.com :: Surfing Capital of the Phili
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· April 13th, 2003, 6:15am
Is Sairgao Island really the "Surfing Capital of the Philippines? Seems LU has more surfer....even though, the waves are small....
Surfs Up in Eastern Pinas!!!
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· April 16th, 2003, 12:58pm
http://www.fnoc.navy.mil/products/WAM/indo_swht_024.gif
< br>
Looks like there is going to be good surf later this week in eastern phil........
SurigaoIslands.com :: Surfing Capital of the Phili
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· April 26th, 2003, 2:28pm
Screw...naka adto na sad ko sa sairgao..ug sa surigao del sur..ayaw lang i-post nagn mga spots nga "secret" pa and wala pa na publish..kay.....dili ethical lang smiley
Where is everyone? Forum's getting boring.
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 13th, 2003, 11:28am
where is everyone? Vacation? Better be on a surfari
Where is everyone? Forum's getting boring.
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 14th, 2003, 12:30pm
yahoo..summer is just around the corner.... getting warm here in norcal....south swells are starting to hit our breaks..yesssssssssssssss.......
Where is everyone? Forum's getting boring.
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 16th, 2003, 11:37pm
Mayumi.... Crescent City is way up north, almost to the Oregon border. thats going to be cold in that area. Santa Cruz water is still cold if ur used to surfing in the tropics. A full wetsuit 4/3, but a 3/2 will do okay for summer. If your in SF area, just email me. I normally go surfing down to Santa Cruz every weekend.

Kurdec..... TAndag or Surigao del Sur area is good.

surf season
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 20th, 2003, 2:29pm
MITCH..hehhe..move to cali man....
a new concern for phils surfers?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 27th, 2003, 1:05pm
hmmmm.....there are more chances of being kille by a road accident or shot at by a Abu Sayaff than eating by a shark...  smiley
can't believe surfin is big there now
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 28th, 2003, 11:00pm
YNA...go to cali for the weekend.....LA is not that far..
can't believe surfin is big there now
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 31st, 2003, 5:20am
west coast here...calif that is smiley

Bruce makes great boards..i got 5 longboards from him
a new concern for phils surfers?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 2nd, 2003, 10:59pm
sounds like SARS...hehehhe..just kidding..hhehehe
where is everyone from?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 7th, 2003, 6:09am
Northern California...home break, Santa Cruz...Longboarder all the way....  smiley
where is everyone from?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 9th, 2003, 1:20pm
mayumi...just let me know when your in the bay area. ..... and we can go from there...
SHARK ATTACK
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 9th, 2003, 1:22pm
Mitch, you'll probably have more chances of getting rob and killed in Manila than eaten by a shark.
where is everyone from?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 12th, 2003, 1:39am
Man...when I was in Eastern Mindanao...I saw lotsa MILF/NPA loaded with M16's, RPG's....not a place to go surfing. I surely don't recommend go surfing in the Philippines... no surf at all ...just lotsa bandits..   wink
What is ur worst surf experience?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 18th, 2003, 4:03am
Lost my longboard (surfed without a leash) on a foot overhead wave at Ocean Beach in San Francisco. As I was swimming towards the beach, as I got closer to the beach, waves after waves pounded me, then riptide soon dragged me back to towards the deepend. Was so tired, I thought I was going to be one of the statistics of drowning victims... Finally, my friend helped me to the shore.

Never going to surf without a leash in Ocean Beach, anymore.

ZiDD  cry
SURFERS IN THE PHILI!!
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 24th, 2003, 9:32am
a BLUECRUSHY?  undecided
shout out to cali surfers
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 27th, 2003, 1:05pm
Mayumi..... next weekend is the best.....starting thursday July 3rd, I'll be off. Possible this sunday is okay too. Just get urself a wetsuit and I have extra board. So just call me and I'll pick u up or something. The break is "Cowell's". Best break in whole California for beginners. Best time to surf there is during winter and "negative" tide. Long rides, 100-200yrd rides. Summer is still good.
Anything that you need for your board
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 28th, 2003, 4:02am
damm.....$2 bucks for a sexwax?
7th Aurora Surfing Cup
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· July 1st, 2003, 3:17am
i wonder if the thief or thieves work on the so called "resort".
New Surf Charter Service!
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· July 6th, 2003, 10:00am
NEEDS TO BE DELETED....ASAP!!!
two months, no surf!
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· July 16th, 2003, 7:24am
Kage...get a paddle board or a big long board to practice ur paddling..Thats what I do when I'm dumaguete vacationing
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 26th, 2004, 10:08pm
shokoi bai....naka surf nako dira sa surigao del sur.....balik siguro ko rong jan 2005..i hope maka adto ko ani sa Pacific Side, again.......born ko in Dumaguete...but grewup here in Calif...surf ko Santa Cruz...
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· May 28th, 2004, 3:22am
mao lagi bai kurdeck...dugay nako diri sa gawas..peru bisdak lang gihapon. ambot ug maka adto ba ko ani surigao del sur...layo kaayo....then longboarder pa gyud ko....to-a sa dumaguete akong board sa balay sa akong parents... planning ko ug palit ug hybrid..haron sayon ra kaayo dala dala...
anyone from cebu or surigao?
ZiDD2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 108
· June 3rd, 2004, 6:10pm
shokoy..yeah bai..naka surf na ko sa sairgao back in 2000. peru ganahan ko sa surigao del sur tong ni adto ko didto last 2002. i hope this coming jan maka adto ko ani sa surigao del sur. mas convenient pa man gyud ang surigao del sur kay sa sairgao. duol pa ug dalan, sayon ra kaayo ug sakay ug bus...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »