Philippine Surf: Surf Forum |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Author | Topic: Where is everyone? Forum's getting boring. (29 posts) | ||
| ZiDD2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 108 |
where is everyone? Vacation? Better be on a surfari | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| todd2003 Administrator ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 83 |
Is Al still in jail ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ad.e.v.2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 339 |
im a free man todd! unfortunately having back problems lately, ever heard of a slip disk? its literally a major pain in the ass. anyway undergoing therapy but havent surfed in weeks maybe i should refrain from imitating the weird stuff in kamasutra eh ? ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
maybe you should refrain from doing weird stuff...full stop. but I hope your back gets better Al,youve still gotta attempt to run me over with that longboard of yours!Has anybody been surfing over at Sairgao lately? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| mabini_girl2002-2005 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 25 |
Hi,every one.KEEP SEARCHING ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ZiDD2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 108 |
yahoo..summer is just around the corner.... getting warm here in norcal....south swells are starting to hit our breaks..yesssssssssssssss....... | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| sponjah2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 77 |
Al ihope you're fine already. stay away from monggo and others types of beans, my Lola says theys not good to eat when you're injured for the reasons i dunno why. ..older people usually are prone to that kind of injuries.., are you in that age group Al? (joke lang po) ![]() ..im somwer here in bontoc, mountain province and obviously, no waves and no surf.. ..except for what these kids call here "aglulos" ..its a cross between bobsledding, and a little bit of surfing, pinoystyle! ..there's this small paved walkway near where am staying where they do this. the walkway is inclined to not less than 40degrees or so and it runs for more than 50meters. ..they use a wooden plank, about lessthan 2ft wide and 4ft long. ..the bottom og the plank is coated with alot of candle wax and sometimes dried floor wax. ..tried 'em and its fun ..except that "dami ko gasgas sa tuhod at napunit yung shorts ko" the first time... ...the place is nycie coz this town is situated in a valley beside a river. ..except that, there is no Joliibee and its hard to buy a prepaid load ...and you have to pay 50pesos per hour for the internet eh bagal naman. ..anyways, peace y'all!!! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| pEtRuCci2002-2008 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 214 |
dislocated my shoulder 2 months ago..started surfing again 2 weeks..twas a major bummer.. anyways,good to hear from u guys,, | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
hehehe...I liked your story Sponj!Sounds like you're having fun ![]() Zidd,its...SUMAN SEASON here now! freezing cold and suffocating in neoprene....been some good surf tho ![]() Is Mark in Fiji? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Jerry2002-2008 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 42 |
Millie, you don't know what real cold is ! My body is in Oregon, but my mind is in Siargao. Does that count ? Talked to a friend in G.L. last week, waves have been pretty good. The waves are terrible here this time of year. Hurry up Sept. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
true...I dont know the meaning of cold.Here's probably the "warmest" place to be surfing in Oz at the moment. Leaving for the Phils nxt Wednesday,but like you said...my mind left for the Phils about....6months ago!hehe ![]() ahh,thanks..hopefully the swell will hold up! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ocean2003 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 65 |
still here lurking. ![]() ei millie, what's the difference between a straight leash and a coiled one or pig's tail? thanks. anyone can answer. it's just that millie usually beats evryone to the punch. gives the lengthiest explanations too. haha. ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Jerry2002-2008 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 42 |
Millie, are you going to be visiting Siargao ? If so, let me know. I'll give you the names of some friends you can "drop in on". | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| mayumi2003 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 22 |
hola! a friend of mine was in siargao right after the typhoon-that- was-supposed-to-hit-but-didn't said it was WAY too big then. another friend surfed anyway at dako (?)anyhoo... ZIDD. i'll leaving for norcal in june. am thinking it *may* just be warmer than december, how high does the water temp get there? thinking of checking out santa cruz. is shelter cove (on the lost coast) too far from the bay area? a friend surfed there recently and in crescent city too. would appreciate any info. ![]() MILLIE: hi! i was in davao last month (right before said storm above) and was supposed to go to mati. i heard it breaks there but on a typhoon swell, it's mostly for windsurfers yeah?AL! wala lang. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| kurdec2003-2008 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
does anybody here had been to moshi moshi point in tandag?I guess its a secret spot yet but its a real surfari out there.,TO: mayumi;r u a friend of allan sardines?we're from davao... | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
Yep!Heading to Siargao...sometime ....the eco challenge is on in the 1st?2nd?week of June,so I'm gonna try and avoid it then.People scare me..hahahaha..joking Oz has just today been issued a travel advisory to avoid the Philippines totally!FABULOUS! ![]() OCEAN!straights for surfboards and coils for bodyboards Dont use the coil on a surfboard..or else..your board will hit you,a lot ![]() I guess when the swells smaller and it's good for windsurfing,but theres some nice clean waves that do roll through in the right conditions. happy surfing ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ZiDD2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 108 |
Mayumi.... Crescent City is way up north, almost to the Oregon border. thats going to be cold in that area. Santa Cruz water is still cold if ur used to surfing in the tropics. A full wetsuit 4/3, but a 3/2 will do okay for summer. If your in SF area, just email me. I normally go surfing down to Santa Cruz every weekend. Kurdec..... TAndag or Surigao del Sur area is good. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| mayumi2003 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 22 |
thanks zidd, will mail you when i'm there. wow, am actually going to meet someone from the forum in a different country. cool ![]() hi kurdec, i know an allan but i dunno his family name.. ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| marklucas2002-2006 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 158 |
Kumusta gang just got home from a short trip to a foreign destination. Waves were OK. Glad to be greeted by a nice 4-5ft NE swell at the local. Got a few good ones today only myself one other guy on a board and 3 lids in the water. Sunny 25 degrees and the water is still warm enough for a springy. Looks like surf season has officially opened in the Pines with a N NE swell heading down the east coast. Al sorry to hear about your problem as now would be a good time to start re exploring Quezon province and beyond. I will send you some more wax in the near future as I am sure someone I know will be heading off to Manila in the not to distant future. Myself I have a full on 8 weeks of 12 hours a day 7 days a week work so with a little luck I will be in the Pines around the beginning of August. How long are you going for Millie? Anyone out there not contemplating travel because of terrorists or SARS dont worry. It is all a hoax from your local tourist board trying to get you to holiday at home. You probably have more chance to be involved in a car accident at home than you are at being involved in a terrorist attack. They happen and my condolences go out to the families of the victims but hey life has to go on. We cant stay cocooned in our own homes forever. That bra thing you were all talking about seems fascinating. Does that stop SARS or is it just another of those youth fashion things. Have a good fruitful wave filled trip Millie and if things get out of control dont panic just look the other way. One other thing before I go my 10 year old daughter yesterday won the New South Wales Karate Kumite open so she is now officially the New South Wales open champion not bad going after only a year of training and my 12 year old daughter came 4th in her age group. Cheers to everyone hope you have a fantastic uncrowded season of waves. Paalam kaibigan. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
CONGRATS to your little girl Mark! She must possess some serious natural talent to have already achieved a state title!good on her ![]() Going away until around the end of June/start of July.Was going to stay longer,but I'm moving to the Gold Coast and got heaps of work to do..so..play time is restricted! A friend in Davao said that the eastern sides picking up some good swell.The guys have already planned some bus/hitch surf search somewhere up north from davao...dont know anything about,but apparently I'm going!haha...cant wait!miss the phils so much ..and I wont panic...no more running onto "NO DESTINATION" jeepneys!hehe.Anyways,hope you get some more waves.The "summer-like" weather in the past 2/3days has been strange!It was 30degrees here today!its supposed to be almost winter isnt it ![]() HAPPY SURFING EVERYONE! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| hydrophobia2003 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 67 |
ei mark... congratulations to your daughter. u must be the proudest dad! Good point about the government wanting to promote local tourism in their respective countries... but exaggerating the reasons (SARS, terrorism, etc) why another country should not be visited is unfair.... But of course since there's some truth to it, the're always gonna be paranoia. i dont think the masks, bra or not (hehehe ), could stop the spread... but i guess it somehow prevents direct contact with the airborne virus. Anyway, we might as well load up on the Vit C.Hope the forum's... gonna be crowded soon. heheh. ![]() cheers! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| sponjah2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 77 |
...the forum is alive again! ..any of you guys planin going to LU? .my brother told me that the waves are flat as G.I. sheets ..ei kuya Mark!, congratulations to your daughter.. ..Al, still having problems with you back? ..just arrived this morning from mt. province,my back and butt was sore from the bumpy road. (try them buses 'ala race rally) ..millie, are you in pinas already?..mabuhay pipol! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
nope sponj!leaving in about...6hours!...not that I'm counting the seconds or anything Hey sponj have u received the leash yet ?I sent that months ago!another postal worker with some surfing supplies eh!? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| sponjah2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 77 |
.really millie?? .the leash havent arrived yet .i hope the postal people didnt use it as dog leash. do you still remember the shipping company? .i havent gone home for a month, hopefully its there already... .have a safe trip gurl! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| marklucas2002-2006 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 158 |
Thanks gang my daughter appreciates the support. Millie have a good safe trip and Sponj glad to hear your alive. Cheers everyone hope its pumping. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| sponjah2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 77 |
..am still alive naman ..kuya mark, my brothers says thanks! we owe you bigtime ![]() ..mabuhay y'all!! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ad.e.v.2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 339 |
on May 21st, 2003, 12:15pm, crh wrote:BANNED FOR TELLING THE TRUTH AND MY POST DELETED? IS IT A REQUIREMENT TO HIDE BEHIND A FAKE NAME AND FLAME PEOPLE HERE? I DID NOT SEE THAT IN THE RULES.. ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| waterbaby2002-2008 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 116 |
millie - allan sardines is back in davao now. i sent you his number. and i sent him yours. maybe you guys can paddle out together while his ass is there. when the hell are you going to pass through manila?! allan and some other friends were also in siargao during the "storm that kind of was but not" ... cloud 9 was huge daw... even crossing to get to dako/daku (depends who you talk to) was scary daw. and i heard part of the walkways to judge's tower was washed away. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
heyaw! i just got back from siargao yesterday.long arsed bus trip back to davao.met up with allan on...saturday morning!for about 10minutes before i left for surigao!The swell unfortunately wasnt big.When we arrived it was maybe 1-2foot.i surfed cloud nine in the late arvos on low tide and it was about 2-3foot.early morning high tide it was good and jacked up a little,but it was kinda fat.even when its small its still punchy tho,so i guess thats a plus!snapped the tail of my board,which wasnt so fun.still had fun tho.some military guy fired some shots at about 3am one morning near c9 and everyone was freakin cos there were " rumours" about abu....but turns out that the military guy was drunk and he got ditched by some chick on the dancefloor..he got pissed and decided to let off some rounds,just to show his disgust in her leaving him and hurting his ego.hehehe. some of the guys got a few small fun waves right here in davao yesterday!but judging by one of the guys stories the water was hella sketchy....dead dog and some other toxic floating pieces.haha.might check out some other places in the nxt coming couple of weeks......gotta check the charts and blah! will be in manila on..wednesday!OH!I'm giving a board away.it's 6'ft..by..18..by sumtin.not too sure.I only used it in siargao.its 2nd hand but i wanna offload it before i leave back home.so if theres anybody out there who doesnt already have a board..you can have this one!it's a bit of a bitch to paddle,so if you're just starting out it might not be good cos its small and narrow and the nose has a super mean curve on it!maybe best for somebody with a little more experience or somebody whos superrrrrr light!you can contact me on mob:09195150805 ..i'll be in manila for about a week or so and i'll have the board with me so..umm..YEH!!..just hit me back if any of u are keen! gotsta run! have fun! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged |