Philippine Surf: Surf Forum
HomeHelp (archived — inactive)Search (archived — inactive)Login (archived — inactive)Register (archived — inactive)
  Surf Forum
  Philippine Surf
  People
  waterbaby
waterbaby
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· 61 posts, oldest first.
Bikinis for Sale. Consignment anyone?
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· December 6th, 2004, 7:44pm
hollering to say that i have seen said bikinis in action -- and they are indeed wipe-out and wedgie proof.  wink
Filipino surf videos?
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· March 11th, 2008, 11:59am
on youtube do a search for askal420 or askal_420... it should turn up three videos of the top twelve guys in action. and it should lead you to links of other videos.
newbie
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· March 25th, 2008, 5:40pm
check mo din ito: http://tajmoro.multiply.com kung sa LU naman ang trip mo.
Surfer na Walang Kotse
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· March 26th, 2008, 6:12pm
pag partas kahit longboard pwede sa ilalim ng bus. kahit 9'0 pa, nakakita na ako dati.

sa genesis dati, kahit shortboard di pwede sa ilalim, dapat sa loob. linalagay sa taas... parang across nung mga lalagyan ng bag. di ko lang alam kung binago na nila 'to kasi matagal na din akong di nakakasakay sa genesis.
Bantayog Surfing Fest, April 11-13, 2008
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· March 26th, 2008, 6:14pm
Sir, yung post sa MSA blog galing pa nung festival last year. Kung may bago kayong poster at info, padala niyo na lang sa akin para ma-upload ko sa blog namin.
MSA Event Shirt Distribution
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· March 26th, 2008, 6:23pm
The following people still need to pick up their shirts:

Karen Taylor
Scott Mackinnon
Kelly Schoeneker
Niko de Luna
Roxy Roxas
Kay Panganiban
Mike Jalbuena
Maxene Fernando
Yutaka Kishida-san
Arnel Mejia
May Abo
Corey Wills
Chris Watkins
Bjorn Pabon
Sadik Magbanua
Annie Chua
Rachel

MSA Membership
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· April 1st, 2008, 5:44pm
Don't let the impending flat spell get you down. Kick back at MSA's favorite Beer Break, the Fivefortysurf Co shop along Katipunan Avenue Extension. April 3 at 8pm.

Help raise funds for future MSA projects simply by drinking your brew of choice (San Mig Light & Red Horse). It's just that easy!!!

Also on the agenda: wicked surf videos, karaoke and maybe even a small raffle!
Cloud 9 Switches On for last day of the comp
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· September 27th, 2008, 11:34pm
On the final day of the comp this year, Cloud 9 finally switched itself on to give local boy Edito "Piso" Alcala an epic win over defending champion Wade Goodall.

Piso was trailing right behind Wade in the final five minutes of the final heat. He needed a 9.0 score to move into the lead. And as the clock was winding down, he took off on a beautiful Cloud 9 barrel that earned him a 9.6. Woot, woot.

So CONGRATULATIONS to Piso for being the first Pinoy to win an international competition in Siargao since the 90s. Way to bring it back home baby! smiley

Go go Pinoy!!!
Cloud 9 Switches On for last day of the comp
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· September 28th, 2008, 8:45am
During Piso's semi finals heat, he was surfing against Lee Wilson. He took the lead in the final moments of the heat (just like the finals). Lee needed a 9.3 to advance to the finals. His final score? 9.27! WILD! Super exciting.

Photos to follow soon. smiley

Bubut - yup. That makes two for the Alcala clan.
FS: brand new Sanuk sidewalk surfers
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· December 2nd, 2008, 2:41pm
Brand new Sanuk sidewalk surfers for MEN. Never ever been used or worn. From the Hybrid Series.

Size 8
Style: No Sweat (in brown)
Selling for: Php1,990
Usually retails for Php2,990

RFS: Doesn't fit.

Check out http://sanukphils.multiply.com/photos/album/11/Sanuk_Catalogue_2 nd_Half_of_2008#2
for the image of the sandal
FS: brand new Sanuk sidewalk surfers
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
· December 16th, 2008, 4:57pm
UYG!
Pages: « 1 2 3