Philippine Surf: Surf Forum
HomeHelp (archived — inactive)Search (archived — inactive)Login (archived — inactive)Register (archived — inactive)
  Surf Forum
  Philippine Surf
  People
  letsgosurfin
letsgosurfin
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· 9 posts, oldest first.
surfing for beginners
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 6th, 2008, 5:10pm
hi! sobrang gusto ko matuto mag surf.. may ma ssuggest po ba kau na ok na place to learn surfing? im from manila and i wanna try it on apr19 (hopefully :p) may waves kaya ngayon? :p
any surfers from mkt, mandaluyong, pasig area?
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 6th, 2008, 5:35pm
hi! sama naman po kme sa trip nyo..
mga newbie po.. so wanna learn to surf... sad
surfing for beginners
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 7th, 2008, 12:14pm


on April 6th, 2008, 7:17pm, manilalokal wrote:i suggest you try la union: sand ang bottom so you won't get hurt easily; consistent ang alon so you won't get disppointed mostly (but call a local and check forecast first - wetsand.com, see below for cel number); lots of surf instructors; established surfing community;  and easy to go to (just take a bus - partas is choice of the moment - once you get off at urbiztondo, san juan, la union, the surf resorts are there.)  partas conductors even wake you up when you get there (just tell them you'll get off at "sebay" - its a surf resort there that was once a stop-over of buses so conductors are faimilar with it.)

lemon dines is the president of la union surf club 09197650707. he'll help you get instructor (he teaches himself), board rentals, accommodation.

zambales is also good.  but the wave is not consistent now (it will be when its "south swell" which starts in july.  depending on the season, waves either come from the south or north, those facing the south get south swell, etc. its north swell now) and you have to take several rides to go to the surf spots. or bring a car. check forecast and call a local before you go.

dodo ramos is the president of zambales surfing association 09202504008.  he owns crystal beach resort (which has one of the 2 popular surf breaks in the province) and he also single-handedly developed zambales as a surfing destination.  the other surf break is pundakit. you can contact nora 09182788188 (owner of a resort named after her) or wilson 09218037158 (a surf instructor).

daet is also okay. call jan 09157699224

do surf, it'll change your life (from the movie "pointbreak")

good luck.
surfing for beginners
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 7th, 2008, 12:15pm


on April 6th, 2008, 7:49pm, v0rtex wrote:btw, r u from metro?

if you're from vismin, you can check calicoan (reef/sand), siargao (reef/point)and lanuza (sand/reef/point).
surfing for beginners
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 7th, 2008, 12:17pm


on April 7th, 2008, 3:59am, RavewavE wrote:punta ka daet sa april 11 para sa bantayog fest and surfing comp. marami willing mag turo dun.
any surfers from mkt, mandaluyong, pasig area?
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 7th, 2008, 12:46pm
lifesum..
lage po me mag ol to check for replies...
madali po ako mahagilap dito.. smiley

kaingget naman mag daet kau.. sad
may work pa kse mga ksma ko and bf kaya
nako mukhang maiingget nlng ako sa inyo...

wala po bang lalakad sa 19?
huhu sama nyo kme non...
un lng kse pde ako eh.. sad
surfing for beginners
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 7th, 2008, 3:28pm


on April 7th, 2008, 3:59am, RavewavE wrote:punta ka daet sa april 11 para sa bantayog fest and surfing comp. marami willing mag turo dun.
surfing for beginners
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 7th, 2008, 4:58pm


on April 7th, 2008, 4:56pm, RavewavE wrote:hindi ako sure ah. pero its about 500 for 2 hours kasama na board and instructor.

sana kung makasama ka sa amin, may mga kaibigan ako pwede mag turo, libre lang for at most 1 hour.
any surfers from mkt, mandaluyong, pasig area?
letsgosurfin2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
· April 8th, 2008, 4:30pm
emjay..
ni add na po kita ym...
sabi naman ni master rave text lang tau pag paalis na manila...
mauna kme don 3 kme with my bf n friend..
sabi sakin ni lifesum sama daw kau samin kse 2 lng kau..
bsta sama sama tau lahat don..the more the merrier (tama ba ispeling?)heheh
kita kitz...