Philippine Surf: Surf Forum |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Author | Topic: Cultural/Surfing Odyssey (45 posts) | ||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
hello mga kababayan! i'm new here...my name is John. Pilipino po ako. born and raised. and proud of it! but right now, nasa California. i just wanted to post here and ask everyone's opinion on a movie my friends and i are making. it's a documentary about two generations of Filipino-American surfers who want to reconnect with their roots. one guy is a 50-year old surfer from Pacifica, California. he's been surfing for 35 years! and still surfs Indo! he was born in Subic Naval Base but never had a chance to interact with fellow Filipinos. he graduated from the high school in the base and all his classmates were White. anyway, to make the long story short, he wants to know what he missed during the last 50 years of his life, why he missed it and if he'll like it/be liked (by the new community). the second guy is a 27-year old also from Pacifica (which is a little South of San Francisco, btw). he was about to go on a surf trip to Indonesia when his father asked him why the hell is he going to Indonesia (the way only the traditional Filipino Fathers can). it was taken the wrong way, of course but flying over the Philippines, he thought about it again. he realized what the question really meant. it was more "Why not go to the Philippines?" so this is his chance and he's taking it. that's basically how it all started. Dan (the older) pitch us the idea and Jon (the younger) heard about it and jumped in. now for the film crew: there's three of us. John (ako po yun) - Sound Recordist/Still Photographer/Video Editor/Graphic Designer/Labandero/Tagahugas ng Pinggan/atbp. Benito (Pilipino din) - Director/Associate Producer/Writer/Camera Mike (American po sya pero best friend naming lahat) - Camera/Second Unit Editor we're all surfers and are far from beginners. 6 years ang minimum experience namin (i started in 1997) and up to 35 years of experience under Dan's belt (including Indo, Fiji, Australia, Mexico, Hawaii, etc.). i mention this just so people don't think we don't know what we're doing. we're aware of some of the problems this trip may cause that's the reason i'm posting this in advance. to ask for opinions and to better prepare us for the trip. anyway, the plan is: we go there and we document the interaction and reactions of the people involved (mainly Dan and Jon) and whoever they interact with. we're planning on going to Manila, Zambales, La Union, Baguio and Catanduanes. 3 weeks in January. btw, the title is The Gift of Barong: A Surfing and Cultural Odyssey. there's a deeper story to the title that i can explain if asked. so i want to ask what people think about this idea. kung gusto nyo, ayaw nyo, don't care. please tell me and if you could give me a reason why you feel like that, it would be really appreciated. also, i think i read in the site that January isn't really the best time to go surf over there. saan kaya and best chances namin for surf? thanks in advance to everyone. please feel free to ask questions. salamat po ulit. -John | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| knefut2003-2008 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 40 |
yup,a warm welcome to you!!its a great idea,wish you all the luck!january till feb. will certainly have some waves!! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ad.e.v.2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 339 |
gusto ko yan pre ![]() keep on surfin! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| slyman2003-2004 Junior Member ![]() ![]() Posts: 13 |
kung gusto nyo ng extra para sa clumsy kook role, give me a call. ayos yung project nyo. nakaka-intriga yung cultural/surfing odyssey theme. basta ba wag lang parang endless summer ang istorya. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
thanks for the warm welcome knefut! thanks din al! slyman, i'm not sure if we'll need extras. pero i'm definitely sure na magkakaron ng exposure ang local surfers kung saan man kami mapadpad. also, since and story line is at more a personal level, it will be totally different from Endless Summer. although the traveling part will be there. thank you mga pare! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| thewolf2003 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
pare kung kailangan mo pa ng crew, email me...i work in film here in los angeles (spec.efx)..ill be in manila in dec...bravo- great concept for a documentary ( my 2 passions:film and surfing)...i send you positive vibes and good karma ( just coz i know what it takes to make a movie)...best of luck to you! support pinoy cinema!cheers,the wolf | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
yo wolf. give me your info. di pa sure kung kakailanganin namin ng extra crew pero mabuti na yung na sakin na ang info mo. also, we're in the process of doing a bunch of fundraisers for this project. tingin mo makakatulong ka if we brought it to LA (yung fundraiser)? meron kaming filipino comedians, filipino bands (LA and SF locals), folk dancing, short surf films, animation by dino ignacio (www.fractalcow.com - panuurin ninyong lahat ang Maritess Vs the Super Friends!) and yung preview ng movie. email mo na lang ako dude. sige. thanks ulit! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| thewolf2003 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
hollywolf1@webtv.net...email me for the details...pinoy comedians?rex navarette?...i might be in contact w/ someone at the newport film festival...also might know ppl you can talk to at abs-cbn (tv network sa pinas)...hey, ill throw every lead at you i can think of...some might work,some might not but you never know... aloha, the wolf | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ad.e.v.2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 339 |
i know dino i. you work with him in the states? has he been surfin too these days? ![]() keep on chasing those waves! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
wolf, *you've got mail* pare. thanks again. al, i don't know him personally. i've only met him once. pero kaibigan sya ng director namin and yung isang band member ng Charmin (Filipino band na kasama sa line-up ng performers namin) really good friends sila. i asked them if Dino surfs, hindi daw eh. busy daw sya mashado sa mga ginagawa nya. how do you know him? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ad.e.v.2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 339 |
he worked with a friend yrs ago, i think i was still in school then, they were doing some art related thingies pity he doesnt surf anyway wish u luck! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| mayumi2003 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 22 |
hey punk, are you anywhere near foster city now? have been here for a few months now. surfed santa cruz and bodega bay a few weekends ago (in a full suit no less! lamig dito chong!) would be great to talk about your project. i met dino a few years ago as well... you guys should check out maritess though.. old pero really funny ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
hey Mayumi! i'm right across the bridge from Foster City! i'm from Hayward pero i surf in Pacifica. used to go to SC all the time. di na mashado, layo kase tapos mahal pa ng gas. let's get together sometime! maraming Filipino surfers sa Pacifica. have you surfed there before? it doesn't get good as often as Santa Cruz, crowds are usually a problem, cold-ass water pero masaya pa rin! minsan kala mo may Filipino convention sa line-up sa sobrang dami namin. hehe. anyway, email me. this weekend's supposed to be nice. about 5-7 ft ang forecast. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| thewolf2003 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
dude ...here in the pi now..call me at my cell if youre in the area 09273630842 hope to see you and get the film started | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
yo allan wassup? our scheduled departure from SF is on the 12th of Jan. malapit na!!! hehe. excited na kaming lahat! at the same time, we're still scrambling to get everything ready, from video gear to surf equipment to our sponsors. ang hirap pare. we're getting shunned even by our own Filipino brothers and sisters. very disturbing. seems like mas maraming supporters kaming Americans and other races than Filipinos. how come Rip Curl, who is owned by a white guy, will support us and Philippine Airlines will not very disturbing indeed.Anyway, nandyan kame till the first week of February. i'll send you our itinerary kung gusto mo. but, who follows itineraries anyway? heh. salamat ulit sa well wishes ng lahat. hope to see you all soon. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| pEtRuCci2002-2008 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 214 |
any chances u passing by HK?theres a small group of filipino surfers here..(were five here) u maybe wanna hook up with.. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
on December 28th, 2003, 5:28pm, pEtRuCci wrote:any chances u passing by HK?theres a small group of filipino surfers here..(were five here) u maybe wanna hook up with.. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ZambalesSurfingAsn2002-2005 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 50 |
John hi! Kaming lahat na mga taga Zambales ay talagang masayang masaya at kayo ay pupunta sa aming probinsya! Huwag kayo mag alala at i-aalay namin ang lahat at anumang tulong ang kakailanganin ninyo sa aming mga surfers dito. Mabuhay kayong lahat at more power to you and your project!!! Sincerely, ZSA | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ad.e.v.2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 339 |
on December 24th, 2003, 9:55am, PunkZappa wrote:we're getting shunned even by our own Filipino brothers and sisters. very disturbing. seems like mas maraming supporters kaming Americans and other races than Filipinos. how come Rip Curl, who is owned by a white guy, will support us and Philippine Airlines will not very disturbing indeed. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| waxedass2003-2004 Newbie ![]() |
greetings, just wana say that your project is awesome. Its cool to see that you guys haven't forgotten where you're from. Most Pinoys who live in another country do. i was from SoCal and was lucky enough to come back here. hows it comin along? where are you guys stayin in manila? i wanna know more about your movie. good luck and hope to here from you soon. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
on January 4th, 2004, 1:01pm, al wrote:i think its the management (style, culture, etc.) thats different, if one can present his case effectively hed get all the funds he need from the right local companies. i believe that the potential for surfing is still good here in the phils for development/exploitation, depending on your personal opinions, good luck ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
Itinerary pala namin, nakalimutan ko ipost. I'll also email it to those people who asked for it. Salamat po ulit! Gift of Barong: A Surfing and Cultural Odyssey Film segment: Philippine Islands Dates: January 10 -31, 2004 ITINERARY DATE LOCATION ACTION January 10 Depart SFO en route via NRT January 11 Arrive MNL January 11-14 Makati (home base) film Manila segments * January 14-18 Zambales, La Union Baguio film surfing, cultural experience * January 19-22 Baler, Quezon film surfing, local surfers, culture January 22-23 Makati Meet with dignitaries January 24 Depart MNL Arrive Bicol January 24-27 Bicol, Oas, Nabua Origin of Moreno family heritage, surfing in region, beauty of province January 27-29 Catanduanes film surfing, beauty of island January 29 Depart Bicol Arrive MNL January 29-31 Makati Regroup, depart MNL January 31 Depart MNL Arrive SFO Itinerary subject to change. * Before leaving for Zambales, we will check the surf reports for La Union, Zambales and Baler. If Baler has better surf, then we will go there first. Ayan, sana nandyan kayong lahat pagdating namin! Malapit na! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| marklucas2002-2006 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 158 |
Punk your right about Philippine airlines. When my wifes mother died she wanted to change her departure date so that she could stay for the wake and they told her she could gladly do that as long as she paid extra for the priviledge. This was after she explained the reason to them. So much for compassion. Anyway I will still use them they are a better airline than Qantas and I am saying this from experience before you all get on the bandwagon. I have had over 40 international flights with PAL and 10 with Qantas over the years and PAL is the better | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| slyman2003-2004 Junior Member ![]() ![]() Posts: 13 |
Oi! PunkZappa. Its election time right now. You might wanna try those running for office. Theres somebody whose banner is tourism. The WOW! guy. The Govs and mayors of your locations are also options. Maybe too late for your filming expenses but will help in your post production and screening costs. just a thought. Goodluck and godspeed. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| knefut2003-2008 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 40 |
Mahalo nui loa!! punk,if you get near la union or baguio,give me a ring!!09174467696.when you reach the phils. go get your self a cellphone it would be a great advantage for your project!goodluck!! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| kurdec2003-2008 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
How bout surfing the empty waves in SAMAR or Tandag?? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ZambalesSurfingAsn2002-2005 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 50 |
John hi! 14th of January is a good time to visit Zambales. Hope to meet you soon! We will also REVEAL TO YOU ALL THE SECRET SURFSPOTS in Zambales. We want to share them to everybody especially to your group. Pls. include them in your project. Thanks a lot!!! Sincerely, ZSA | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| alona2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 36 |
A film crew announces it's turning up and guys fall over themselves to welcome them, heck even take them to ALL their secret spots. Try that in Cali where you came from, guys. You gotta love this country!!! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
Sabi na eh, mai-iba ang itinerary namin. Turns out, we'll be in the Bicol/Catanduanes area from the 14th to the 19th. From there, Baler ang punta namin. then back to the city. So we probably won't get to Zambales/La Union until the 24th-25th(?). Mark, that's sad about what PAL did to your wife. I've been on PAL a few times and personally, I think they pick the unfriendliest crew to represent them. Korean Airlines, on the other hand has one of the best and friendliest crew I've ever seen. Slyman, thanks for the advice! We did try to approach a few governors but to no avail. So we tried the DOT. Just yesterday, they promised us hotel accommodations and transportation to and from the Airport. I'm really excited, but my experience with PAL makes me a little doubtful still. I do hope it goes through. Knefut! I'm compiling a phone book just for this trip! A lot of people want to hook up and left me their numbers which is sweet! I big party in Zambales or La Union. I will try and call everyone once we're in Makati/Manila (wherever DOT is going to place us) and I'll update everyone on our itinerary. Thanks again man! By the way, do you know of any "rental" cell phones? I know they have those at the airports over here. Kurdec, I read about the waves of Samar. Sarap sana mag explore dun but we won't have time to do that. I'd rather surf with people from this board in La Union or Zambales. Mas masaya. heh. ZSA, salamat pare! I wrote down the number you have on your website. I will call you before we go up there. Our producer really wants to know about Capones Island. He said he used to go there as a kid when his dad was still at the Base (this was in the early 60's). He remembers seeing perfect left and right hand breaks from either side of the island. Ganon pa rin ba? I told him it might not be there anymore because of dynamite fishing. We'll see, I guess. Alona, this is what we, true Pinoys call FILIPINO HOSPITALITY. It's been going on for centuries and even recorded in history books - when Magellan and his crew landed in the Philippines, they were whole-heartedly welcomed by the natives. From your comments, I'm assuming that you didn't grow up in the Philippines. Maybe you've just forgotten how it used to be in the old days of "Bayanihan?" This is the whole reason why we're making this movie. Too many Filipinos here in the States either don't know or have forgotten. I'm sure their invitations also extend out to you if you ever visit these people. Then you'll see that Filipino Hospitality is a good thing. Just remember that good things shouldn't be exploited. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| alona2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 36 |
Assumed wrong, tubong Pinoy ako. Have visited a lot of spots here, prefer to discover on my own or with a small crew, respecting the locals as i earn their respect. Have been welcomed well. Thanks for the history lesson, but don't you think we need more Lapu-Lapus instead of 300 years of subservience? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
Telling these people, local or not, that they're falling over themselves over a film crew is not really what I call respect. I apologize assuming wrong. It's just that these are the responses we get from Filipino-Americans who think our cause is stupid and useless. I think Filipinos don't see the real importance ng sarili nilang culture until they're in another country where other culture and customs are dominant. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| alona2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 36 |
I would certainly call it going overboard if someone tells you he'll take you to all their secret spots, even cook for you. Haven't responded to your project as yet. I think it's got an interesting angle and hope it translates to film/vid. Re exposure to other cultures visavis Pinoys', there's always the good and the bad. I hate the ass lickin and corruption here, makes for the quagmire we're in. Love the zest for life despite problems. In my travels, people I've admired are Tibetans and Thais, proud but not arrogant. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
Hello! Salamat ulit sa lahat ng nagreply! Bukas nandyan na kami, although our itinerary has changed quit a bit. Our website is up! Please check it out. http://wanderlustproject.com The trailer is a bit big. I think it's 36MB because it's a 12-minute trailer. Actually, more like a preview. But it's well worth it! The music is mostly by Pinikpikan (we haven't asked permission yet but we're planning on contacting them because we want their music in the film!) Anyone know how to get in touch with those guys? Also, for people who knew Sharkskin Siomai, si James Gonzales yung nasa first sequence - right before the tinikling. That's his new band, Charmin (like the toilet paper). Also, nasa newspaper kami dito sa SF! Yay! It's also online: http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/archiv e/2004/01/09/PNGT0442H61.DTL Please check that out too! Eto na, our FINALIZED itinerary. di na daw magi-iba. but all the dates are still +/- a day. FLIGHT ITINERARY: January 10 Depart SFO 11:50am FLT#JL1001 JAPAN AIRLINES Arrive MNL 10:05pm FLT#JL745 January 31 Depart MNL 9:50am FLT#JL746 Arrive SFO 10:00AM FLT#JL002 PHILIPPINES ITINERARY January 11 Arrival in MNL January 11-13 Stay in Makati January 14 Depart for Bicol January 14-19 Stay in Bicol January 19 Depart Bicol for Makati January 19 Arrive in MNL from Bicol January 19 stay in Makati January 20 leave for Baler January 20-22 stay in Baler January 23 leave Baler for Makati January 23 stay in Makati January 24 Mike Rodrigues departs for SFO January 24 the rest of the crew leaves for Zambales January 24-25 stay in Zambales January 26 leave for La Union January 26 stay in La Union January 27 leave for Baguio January 27 stay in Baguio January 28 leave for Makati Janaury 28-30 stay in Makati January 31 departs for SFO Sorry kung mashadong dramatic ang change. Meron kasing very special event sa Catanduanes na kailangan naming ma-capture on film. To some of the people that left me their phone number: i wish you had left me your real names too! I don't know who to look for! Heh. Anyway, email me at lumangtsinelas@sbcglobal.net and I will call you up when we're there. Thanks again to everybody on this forum! Wish us luck and pray for surf! Kita tayo! -John | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| kookie2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 2 |
PunkZappa - goodluck! hope u guys have a blast down there in pi. alona - chill out dude. positive vibes are all over the this thread. don't mess it up. if people wants to offer their secret spots then that's their problem. don't worry about it. john didn't ask for the secret spots anyways. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| alona2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 36 |
John, Pinikpikan performs at Kid Creole in Greenbelt2, Makati. You can get in touch with them thru the staff there or if your not able i'll get their number for you. Kookie it's the problem of locals I know who have been complaining about guests from Crystal beach resort brought by ZSA to other spots when the waves at Crystal suck. Ok for ZSA to visit but please not with carloads of guests. You're right John never asked for secret spots and I didn't say he did. The film seems to have more of a homecoming slant anyway and not your typical wave/trick fest. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| marleypakyaw2003-2004 Junior Member ![]() ![]() Posts: 13 |
Hey John r, went to your webpage. R u one of the guys in the picture holding a new surfboard? Both of you are cute and macho. Hope 2 see you also. We'll try to meet you here in Manila, and we'll show you all the SECRET SPOTS in Manila bay area. We'll also cook for you. We'll serve you better than the Crystal beach surf club...Mwahh ![]() And since your a pinoy, giving of pasalubong is an important sacred tradition among us. Stateside ba ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Sunset2003-2004 Junior Member ![]() ![]() |
Marley, take it easy. Lumalabas ang tunay na kulay (papa ba talaga). Nakakasira sa image. Hunk ka pa naman. I'm just lighting up your day. We can't help it when other guys like to shout to the world about their secret places. They don't care what othe people feel or think. that's the problem in our country. They do anything to please others As long as they have something in return without minding what other will feel or think. What we can do is to enjoy the wave, the place and respect one another.It maybe small move but it makes a difference. ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
hey guys! just checkin the forum. we`re in japan right now. hi tech dito@chong! they setup laptops with wireless internet all over the place! anyway, were here for a couple of hours then on to my home! woohoo! alona, thanks for the tip on where to find Pinikpikan! we`d really appreciate it if you could get their contact number for us. but please dont get out of your way for it. we`re all planning on check out that place if we get the time anyway. thanks to everyone again! kita tayong lahat pagdating namin! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| alona2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 36 |
sent you the cel# of Carol the singer through a PM | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| anne2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() |
welcome to your roots and goodluck to your journey! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| pEtRuCci2002-2008 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 214 |
any chance of dropping by DAET?..not a good time to surf..but to meet the locals is a good gesture..daet got summer groundswells from the pacific from april onwards... | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
kumusta po! just wanted to say what's up to everyone and to give you guys an update on our project. right now, we're trying to raise funds yet again to be able to continue post-production work on the movie(editing, etc.). but i think it's going to be a little easier this time. we had our first fundraiser last week and we had a pretty good turn out. maraming mga Pilipino ang nagpunta pero marami ring mga Americans na sumoporta at naniniwala sa ginagawa namin. we had a bunch of musical performances, a hip hop dance group, the people that made the Apl Song video came down and promoted the video (they need people to vote for it on MTV.com) and we had a big raffle with 2 surfboards as the main prizes! galeng! also, gumawa kame ng 20-minute trailer ng movie with actual Philippines footage. mashadong malake for the web so i put together a 3-minute teaser and put it up on our website. http://www.wanderlustproject.com nasa media section. hope you guys can check it out. it's just a tiny bit of what we captured while we were there but it's something to wet people's appetite with. hopefully, we can raise enough funds in time to finish the film and be back there in January of 2005 like we had originally planned. so salamat sa lahat ng suporta and hope everyone is doing well. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| JeZ_CoLmE_FiNe2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 1 |
mabuhay at kumusta peeps. aym from spring valley, ca, (in chula vista currently) and ay surf coronado. jez chicked out diz site and the barong site and ay can totally relate to a lot of the Fil amz out there. Props to you all. good luck on your film. peace out! jen ps-Jon V. you're a hottie.. john r. you're friend is a hottie, hook me up!! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| sfboarders2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 48 |
Hello John, My name is also John from Daly City. I was informed of your film from Benito which I met at the Sonlight surfshop where you guys are from. The trailer is cool and I can't wait to check out your movie. I have made a forum for SF Bay Area surfers, skaters, and snowboarders called SFBoarders. Please pass the word on and join. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| crown_2_surfer2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 2 |
on January 5th, 2004, 2:13pm, PunkZappa wrote:Itinerary pala namin, nakalimutan ko ipost. I'll also email it to those people who asked for it. Salamat po ulit! Gift of Barong: A Surfing and Cultural Odyssey Film segment: Philippine Islands Dates: January 10 -31, 2004 hey!how about siargao...... ITINERARY DATE LOCATION ACTION January 10 Depart SFO en route via NRT January 11 Arrive MNL January 11-14 Makati (home base) film Manila segments * January 14-18 Zambales, La Union Baguio film surfing, cultural experience * January 19-22 Baler, Quezon film surfing, local surfers, culture January 22-23 Makati Meet with dignitaries January 24 Depart MNL Arrive Bicol January 24-27 Bicol, Oas, Nabua Origin of Moreno family heritage, surfing in region, beauty of province January 27-29 Catanduanes film surfing, beauty of island January 29 Depart Bicol Arrive MNL January 29-31 Makati Regroup, depart MNL January 31 Depart MNL Arrive SFO Itinerary subject to change. * Before leaving for Zambales, we will check the surf reports for La Union, Zambales and Baler. If Baler has better surf, then we will go there first. Ayan, sana nandyan kayong lahat pagdating namin! Malapit na! | ||
view the original capture Logged |