Philippine Surf: Surf Forum |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Author | Topic: who says who in surfing? (6 posts) | ||
| shadow2003-2008 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
does it even matter? or are there really surfers who thinks it's a big deal if they're the ones who has a say at something, some spots or anything, than others...? or that it's a war if somebody else raises his or her point? this beach rats thingie..... the bagasbas beach locals -- the ones who really live in front of the beach itself -- these are the ones that i may also call beach rats... but i dont... coz they arent rats. they are humans.... and i kept coming back to bagasbas to mingle with them.... i dont know who these allan and jason guys are but if i am not mistaken, they are guys of the same level as the bagasbas boys.. the true locals.... the only difference with the guys from the town is that they dont have as much resources as the other ones... so correct me if im wrong. the reason why these 'so-called' beach rats in daet knows how to respect visitors, fellow-locals, and surfers from the town is because they have been shown respect in the first place... guys like alvin obusan did help them by providing them means of living (such as jobs and handcrafting knowledges)..... that's why whenever any tourist go there, you wont see them bashing each other or thinking "im rad and you're not"... because they know what respect means.... which unfortunately is lacked by most of us here. i think this just shows how there are people who dont respect others... even people of their own kind.... and i think we should start changing our attitudes... | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| long_john_silver2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 107 |
who the f**k says that locals from bagasbas are rats?! pumunta nga sila dun para malaman nila ang totoo!! yan ang nakakasama ng loob eh, alam kong baguhan pa lang ako pagdating sa surfing, pero alam ko din na kilala ko ang locals dito... proud akong isipin na isa na din ako sa mga locals dito dahil sa mga pinakikita nila sa mga dumadating na bisita, bakit pa ba binabalik balikan ang bagasbas kung kupal ang mga tao?! walang ganyanan mga chong, kilalanin nyo muna sila... peace tau! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| kurdec2003-2008 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
i know a rat and he's is ratboy..heheh..cheers,,.haay sarap mgsurf ng walang tao.i miss my lokal spot sa may maraming NPA..cheers ulit.. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| ZiDD2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 108 |
kurdec....bisita=on gyud nako nang lugar dapit dira sa Mati..... | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| shadow2003-2008 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
ser longjohn.. alang nagsabing rats mga taga bagasbas.... ako lang nagisip na malamang yung rats na sinasabi ni hagobel e kapareho nung treatment ng iba sa mga taga bagasbas.... usap tayo in private pare. ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| long_john_silver2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 107 |
oh.. ok! peace | ||
view the original capture Logged |