Philippine Surf: Surf Forum
HomeHelp (archived — inactive)Search (archived — inactive)Login (archived — inactive)Register (archived — inactive)
  Surf Forum
  Philippine Surf
  Surfer's Log
  daet2
Reply (archived — inactive)Notify of replies (archived — inactive)Send the topic (archived — inactive)Print (archived — inactive)
Part of the surf.com.ph archive, 2001–2008. Preserved as a historical record; replies are closed, and the buttons above are pictures of the ones the board had.
AuthorTopic: daet2 (165 posts)
shadowsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
daet2
« on: May 31st, 2004, 11:20am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

============================================================
aipah 17 month k p lang pala nagsusurf .. ibig sabihin lang nyan ala ka pa talagang alam.. sori bro. dapat maging humble ka sa kapwa mo lalo na sa mga surfer ,, lam mo mukhang di ka surfer nagpepretend ka lang na surfer.. mukhang ikaw yung tipong tao puro porma lang pagdating sa line up ..  cry ... baka nga hindi ka nakakarating sa line up eh sa white water ka lang..

lam mo tol magbago ka na!! kailangan maging proud ka sa isa mong kapatid na surfer kung me achievement sya..

=========================================================

peace bro. and be humble!! sabihan mo rin yung sa mong alepores
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: May 31st, 2004, 2:35pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shadowsurfer peace tayo! ok lang yan. wag mo nalang pag aksayahan ng oras. ganon din naman yun eh. paikot-ikot lang din yung mangyayari. sama kami nila jim and tritops sa trip if ever. and baka pwede mo din kami turuan ni tritops wink ingat!
view the original capture Logged
aipah2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 3
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 2:53am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

alright!! grinwe've got another one here! cheesy
"let your surfing do the talking" shadowsurfer!
and hey!shadow....why i should waste my time and money waiting for something that only exist in your mind'
alon sa bagabas na kasing laki ng simbahan? huh baka nga kapilya wala eh!  shocked(at ayon pa kay bernie ha? cheesy
surf and drugs is a potent mix man! undecided
view the original capture Logged
shadowsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 3:25am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

======================================
k lang liquidsky cge ba parepareho tayung magturuan pagsurf para ok .. stoked tayong lahat...

==========================================
hay naku aipah hindi ka nababagay sa forum na to! alam mo  kung bakit? hindi ka kasi nagsusurf kaya ala kang pakiramdam kung ano ang isip and damdamin ng surfer .. di ka nararapat dito dapat sayo nagtatanim na lang ng kamote .. kung san ka man nagsusurf (sa tingin ko nga hindi eh) sigurado ko ala kang makasundong surfer dun o lokals ..  

and isa pa hindi lahat ng nagsusrf katulad mong adiktus puro drugs na sa isip .. bro ingat ka sa pagsasalita mo and pagbabanggit ng pangalan una lokal ng bagasbas yang binanggit mong pangalan .. kawawa ka naman tol kung ganyan ang attitude mo samin mga surfer ...

=====================================================

lam ko online ka ngaun reply ka naman online ko maghapon..
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 9:08am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Bai\,

 I guess hindi nman cguro binibilang ang days pra maging magaling ka sa surf,.Nasa guts lang nman yan.pano kung araw2xnga pero hanggang sa white water lang.pano yan??heheh..pero ang mas importante surf lang for fun not surf para mgpose or surf ka para kunwari unique ang sports mo..heheh...It just happen meron din pla kaming spot dito w/c wlang naglalaro so take advantage narin kami..HOnestly,delikado ang surfing lalo na pag malakas ang current,4ft. heavy wave pero critical spot..dahil minsan nagcloclose out..Dont worry patingin ko ang pikz..pero mukhang malabo since nabura na nga yung homepage ko..heheh grin grin grin cheers
view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 12:18pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hey guys! Ouch... I still play in the white-water. cheesy We all start somewhere, and we're all out to have fun hey...  wink Relax!  cool
view the original capture Logged
hagobel2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 12:49pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

oy!shadow at aipah wag kayu magagalit ha!dun na lang kaya kayu mag hintay ng alon sa semento para neutral ground! masaya pa! andun lahat tayu.lapit lang sa manila.ang contest paramihan ng balat na ma i donate sa reef....
walang mapipikon! cheesy wink cool
nakakaaliw kayu grin grin grin
peace mga pakeru!!!! cheesy
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 12:58pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

lets stay low profile,and keep the peace here..its not worth it arguing,lets just paddle out and have fun..

 ive been surfing for 8 yrs now..but i dont consider my self an experienced one,i get humbled when i see the UNK`s paddling out and ripping,way better than me,but at least i can ride and i think dats wat matters,

Millie...dont hang out with the former April boyz band,,they are not cool

shadow..whats ur real name?
kurdec...hope i can go ur place and surf..coz dats my kind of wave,
Al..wassup bro..still surfin?

peace .. cool
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 2:00pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hi pet, the backs back to normal, or i think so, but havent surfd since last dec  undecided

its been busy like hell for me, well, next year ill be surfing again like a cured madcow  grin

nagpapalakihan ata ng balls mga tao, talo kayo sa lolo ko!!!  tongue just kiddin. hehehe, let me know when theres a showdown in cemento  wink

im all the way behind u hk dude, keep on riding, thats what matters, -RIDE- THOSE WAVES!!!   cool
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 3:20pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

i remember when i surfed LU the 2nd time,that was 2002,when i bumped into Al,,theres this guy who dropped in on me,hes obviously local,but i took the wave aswell even tho he was ridin it already,he didnt know he was  sharing the wave with me,i mean,the whole point it is..we smiled at each other afterwards coz we both knew that the wave was a good one for both of us,even tho he dropped in ...and it couldve been my solo wave...hmmm... cool
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 3:52pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hi al... yeah, im with you... i'll shut up now... smiley

hehehe.... twisted way of interpreting things... wink you win aipah! yay!! cheesy

peace to all the rest! smiley
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 3:57pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


ey tritops, im gonna be in daet this weekend... and to liquidsky, i dont think shadowsurfer will be able to leave for daet this weekend.. tsaka nga pala ser jim, i might not stay until 15th or something... baka me bago project na kelangan ko upuan dito sa manila e... but im sure to be there this weekend... kelangan e... smiley

dreamweaver, not yet sure when we'll go to zamba... funny that reminds me of something.. (samba... sambaba.. sambabaaaa...). echoes.. hehehe.. anyway, usap pa kami ni shadowsurfer... kukunin ko sa daet board ko e... hehee.. pag naplano na namin nila shadowsurfer (and probably ulay), inform kita... hehehe... wink

hi pet! kelan ka uwi para naman makilala kita personal! hehehe.. mga utol mo lang kilala ko e.. hehe... cheesy

cheers all!
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 4:06pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


ser hagobel...

relax lang ako.. hehehe.. that would be nice... pero im chickening out a bit wink... only tried mercedez (which is of course, in daet.. bweheheh).... pero siguro pag ready na utak ko para sa cemento, punta nako dun.. hehee.. gusto ko nga try muna yung spot sa apuao e... so far na-try ko palang manood... bwehee... cheesy

this thread... it got crazy at a time.. and then it got boring.. heehehehe.. and now it's funny... smiley so i guess we all just sit back, relax and enjoy the show! cheesy

ey kurdec, if you want, i can make a mirror of your site sa webhost ko... free... smiley para kung magkaproblem ka, me backup ka.. cheers! smiley

nga pala pet, ako si sam... sambabam is what someone calls me.. skwater ng daet.. hehehe.. kaya naman parang ebanghelyo pag nagkwento ako tunkol sa daet... orphanage ko yun e.... wink

zzzzz..... smiley
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 1st, 2004, 4:07pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

pet, sorry bout that drop-in man. didnt even know i did that, damn vision problem these past few years!  grin  grin grin  wink
view the original capture Logged
marklucas2002-2006
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 158
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 2:31am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hey Al why did you lock the other post there was a good stoush going on between a few of them. Better than days of our lives.
Bryant pity its flat in HK it's reasonably good over here at the moment although I have the worst case of the flu.
All you guys out there that think if you don't surf like a pro you shouldn't be in the water are surfing for the wrong reasons. It's not about being cool or looking good or surfing hot it's all about your own personal experience, about leaving lifes dramas on the beach and getting away from it all for a short period. Guys like Kelly rip because they can not because it's cool.
Jim I will email you about those racks if your still looking.
Kathy you will be out of the whitewater before you know it.
Dropping in Al naughty naughty boy wink
Cheers Keep Surfing
view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 4:39am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Marklucas, there have been breakthroughs... the first time I got out of white water, I was so shocked... I panicked.  cheesy

The last time I was in Daet though, I made it to the line up a few times (bone-weary... but ecstatic). Still play in the white water when I can't figure my way out of the impact zone (like when I'm feeling squeaky clean from the spin cycle). cheesy

I can tell you though that each successful attempt has me grinning like a fool all week.  wink
view the original capture Logged
j_i_m2004-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 35
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 4:40am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

ok mark please do..thanks! cheesy
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 5:04am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

What's black and screams?

Stevie Wonder answering the iron.
view the original capture Logged
shadowsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 5:33am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

======================================

Thats the whole point of this forum. As a surfer you should be HUMBLE toward each other. Yang character na yan ang kulang ke AIPAH.

=========================================

Mga bro lapit na season ng la union and zambales see you on the line up .. stay stoked and surf hehehe
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 6:24am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

On the issue of Aipah, I subscribe to Voltaire's statement.

"I might disagree with what you have to say, but I shall defend to the death your right to say it!"

view the original capture Logged
shadowsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 10:12am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

=============================

uy AirBiscuit mukhang nabuhay ka ... hehehe isa rin sa alang kwenta ang ugali .. bro bago ka na

====================================

Be humble bro.
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 1:30pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hi airbiscuit... you're damn right.. hehe... ive read that quote a few days back... it's funny how you'd quote it here now... smiley now im wondering where ive read it... cheesy

hi mark, yeah, it's the personal experiences that matters.... well, it's those experiences that made me passionate enough to share them here... but yeah, i guess it's always the same case... nobody can please everyone.. not even god... wink

pareng shadowsurfer.... relax na lang tayo pareho... smiley kitakits na lang...

tritops and dreamweaver and alvin, sure nako sa daet this weekend (saturday or sunday)... kita tayo dun kung punta kayo... hehehe...

cheers all... cheesy

view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 3:08pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Ever heard of the saying that a pot can't call a kettle black?wink At least for the most part the tension in this thread is dissipating. cheesy Cheers all! Have a wonderful week...
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 11:41pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

i just remembered this quote out of the blue... tho i dont think it's relevant... well, whateva.. too much irrelevant posts already.. might as well post one, too.. smiley

"Eagles may soar, but weasles don't get sucked into jet engines"...

nga pala pakerung hagobel... hehehe... i thought i'd add... we're not competing on who's better between the two of us (as i believe it's him and it's irrelevant [and again]).. we're talking about the waves in bagasbas... cheesy cheers! pag laki na balls ko konti, punta nako diyan sa cemento... medyo kulang pa marami practice.. hehehhe.. wink
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: June 2nd, 2004, 11:52pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hey Al,it wasnt you who dropped in,its another guy,prolly a local

shadow, i dunno when am goin home,pero baka next year..hehe
Mark, hey long time,get well..

hopefully ill be surfing on a decent wave soon..i dunno where tho,
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 3rd, 2004, 6:18am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

I agree with Marklukas. Keep the verbal-diarrhea between Aipah and Shadow going, Al. With a few verbal-farts along the perimeter launched by Shadowsurfer, who himself is not above telling other people how they should conduct themselves. Ernest Angsley's soapbox pulpit-ing seems softer than an alternative-lifestyler's limpwrists in comparison.

I thought the simbahan-capilla comment from Aipah was corkin'. As was Shadow's promise to Al that he would shut up...after which Shadow posts enough sassy-gal bitchtalkin' to fill up five Penthouse Forum issues, half an Abante, and three rolls of toilet paper. You go, girrrrl. Classic.



view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 3rd, 2004, 7:06am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

galing mo talaga mag-ingles airbiscuit! hehehhee... anyway, if i dont imagine you as the overly-talkative hobbit (the cute, cuddly, curly blonde haired hobbit friend of frodo in the movie -- dunno if it's merry or pippin, definitely not sam), id be goin to some skate show just to get your autograph smiley.. and yeah, you'd probably really pass as a hobbit chic!

are you in any way related to the raleigh guy? the guy doing soliloquys on sublime's album(s)?? coz i could swear you seem to be like him... wink

surf on and crap on, airbiscuit! those might be your road to fame and success, after all.... and no matter how full-of-shit you are, you rock!... wink smiley cheesy

view the original capture Logged
tritops2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 19
Re: daet2
« on: June 3rd, 2004, 3:41pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Jim, Shadow, Liquid,

dudes, baka hindi ako makasama sa daet next week. may activity pala org ko. sigh. cry

waaah... nakaka inis! gusto ko pa naman makita ang place and meet the locals there, and learn the culture. sana the week after, pwede ako maka-punta.  cry  embarassed  cry

nonetheless, kayo mag enjoy kayo! ez lang sa lambanog! mwehehehe...

till the next wave...

tritops
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 3rd, 2004, 8:04pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


ser tritops... stay ako for a few days lang... pero sabihan ko nalang lokals na baka pumunta ka at yung iba if ever.. para alam nila tsaka matulungan nila kayo pag me kailangan kayo.. smiley

me alon sa la union ngayong weekend a! hehe.. smiley tsaka zambales.... sana kahit papano ambunan ang daet ng alon.. hehehe... smiley

happy surfing. smiley
view the original capture Logged
aipah2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 3
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 4:18am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shadow!why dont we see each other at cloud 9 next international surfing event,lets charge the meanest and biggest set of the day!
we've got a lot of spell to get amp..........
No more waves waiting in Daet where the swell that you anticipate roll only in your mind...
lets go to reality bro!!!
this time.place your bet!!!!!!!!
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 6:16am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Well I reckon that's a very FAIR challenge put forth by Aipah. It's certainly more fair and a more gentlemanly approach than:

1.) A juvenile challenge to a fistfight.

2.) Unnecessary name-calling and haphazard presumption by way of the "you're a wealthy co~no kid" accusation. We all don't have a clue as to each others particulars here. And we. quite simply, do not care. This is surf talk. Makes us all wonder where that particular chip-on-the-shoulder came from regarding assumed financial capacity and Iberian heritage as those matters are not only difficult to assess by virtue of the few words we type on the screen but more significantly, have absolutely nothing to do with the surf debate. Which begs the questions: why assume it?...or worse yet, why bring it up?

3.) An invite to a one-year wave-assessment camp-out in Daet. That is a rather ludicrous proposition. Not to many people have 365 days to profligately squander in one place. Surely there are more interesting manners and places with which and wherein to allocate one's time on a 12-motnh period.

4.) The silly "magaling mag-ingles" response to a valid question or point of contention. Again, where did this chip-on-the-shoulder come from. I am certain many of us can articulate ourselves with equal proficiency in English...as well as Tagalog, Ilonggo, Spanish...and half-passable though all-but-forgotten French for that matter. That some of us opt to write in one language, or a juxtaposition of more than one is a matter of personal preference. Do as you wish. But do stick to the subject matter at hand and defend your point appropriately.

That said, see you all in Siargao as we watch and document  the resolution of the issued challenges.





view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 6:57am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

airbicuit, no offense intended, but you sound like a lawyer. are you?
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 6:57am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

No offence taken, liquidsky. And no I'm not a harlot of the judicial system.
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 7:03am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hina talaga makaintindi... pinoy ka ba, aipah? di naman ako nakikipag-pagalingan sa yo sa pag surf e... kalikutin mo nga ilong mo baka puno na ng kulangot naaapektuhan na pagintindi mo.. hehehe... sayang, galing mo pa naman magsurf kaso sobrang galing mo "you're already out of this world, man!"... iba na language mo... surf language na... di ka na makaintindi ng linggwahe ng normal na tao... peace.. cheesy

anyway, ikaw naman airbiscuit... hehehe.. i definitely touched your ego, gurl... cheesy kulit niyo kasi e... masyado kayong madada! masama pa timpla ng mga sinasabi niyo.. ako, i only started sharing my experiences... tapos hinaluan niyo ng kagaguhang responses niyo.. puro drugs pa nasa utak niyo... panong di iinit ulo ko!? hehehe... pero relax nako.. so relax ka lang airbiscuit... hehhehe... cheesy did i bruise both your egos!?? cheesy

as for the "rich-kid" comment.. air, basahin mo posts ni aipah.. he said he's surfing 17 months and travelling to different surf spots in the phils.. pare, ako, may trabaho pero di ko kaya gumastos ng ganong kalaki sa surf... 17 months non-stop and touring pa? tapos may video cam pa na di-memorychiphuh kumakampi ka kasi e kaya nabubulagan ka na.. hahaha.. dapat kasi sayo nanonood nalang... para ka talagang hobbit.. kelangan group of two! bwahahah! peace... ako siguro yung nazgul.. bwehehehe.. cheesy

hehehe... kitakits tayo siargao pag kasing level ko na si aipah, di ba aipah pro? wink im surfing to relax my mind off the cruel world... huhuhu.. by facing mother nature herself and showing her all my angst... and to understand how that part of the world works... curiosity.. hehehe.. not to better anybody else into surfing... sabi ko nga, newbie lang ako e.. hehehehe...

tsaka nga pala airbiscuit.. fistfights arent just juvenile acts... and yeah, you now know how it tastes like to play your kind of game... taste your own medicine.. yun lang po.... nakakatuwa talaga ito!! ako ay galak na galak! hehehe... smiley
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 7:21am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shadow! tama nga yang sabi ni ben harper! just burn one down! cool
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 7:46am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

I suspect in the overall scheme of how things have transpired here, you'd be the one thought of as having lost your composure here continually...and on an immense scale, Shadow. In the ongoing thread, far from defending your points with validity, you're the only one amongst everyone who was inflamed enough to have felt compelled to ask other chat members to engage in a brutal slugfest.

In my personal experiences, I cannot think of a single incident where violent fistfights resolved matters better than articulate debate. If punch-outs work for you, then I reckon you are entitled to live your life in the manner you choose. I wish you the best. As for me, it doesn't work for me...and quite frankly I'm too scared of fights (and that's just from watching it in the sidelines.)

I have no ego...bruised or inflated. In my experience, I've found it to be an utter waste of time nurturing an ego. There are better ways with which I use my time. And what I am really interested in is the subjects of discussion...such as the one you are having with Aipah now.

I continue to be perplexed at how you manage to carelessly leap from one invalid assumption to the next. Aipah may be touring and travelling for a month. He may have some costly electronic goods on hand with which to enhance his travel experiences. That does not automatically denote that he is wealthy. He could have been working his ass off for many years prior to embarking on this trip.

And as I said, the more important point is that, even were Aipah fiscally rich, it has absolutely nothing to do with the discussion. That you continue to invent, promote, and  harp on the matter is puzzling and could be evidence of a deeper angst; no one else seems vigourously interested in Aipah's financial background save for you. (On a personal note I don't care. I choose my friends and make my enemies NOT on the basis of what they have in their bank accounts.). In which case, it is no longer really Aipah's issue, but yours. And I'm not certain if this thread is the appropriate venue for what you are attempting to resolve.

On being "kakampi" on a "personality" level, I take no sides here. I am looking at the topics of debate not the persons behind the topics. I do not know you or Aipah on a personal level. He is perhaps as nice a person as you are were we all not using our keyboards as flamethrowers.

In one post you stated two conflicting emotions:
"panong di iinit ulo ko!?"
"nakakatuwa talaga ito!!"
At this juncture, perhaps it is you who truly needs to relax.




view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 8:03am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

i find everything in this thread every amusing, specifically how each member in this thread presented their ideas and rebuttals. with this circumstance we find ourselves in, i move this debate to be closed. cool peace to all! cheesy
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 2:40pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

SAMUKA NINYO OI!!!PAGKISS PAGUD MO!!!HAHAHA!!!

nweiz,I'll be with millie tomorrow...with the lokal davao surfers kono..hahaha!!!bloody rah!!! we will talk not surf but skates...i hate surf today...hehehe..walay balud!!!
view the original capture Logged
hagobel2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 6:47pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


   WHAT:  1st Siargao Newbie "Balls" Surfing Challenge

   WHERE: Cloud 9 Siargao Island

   WHEN:  Day Before Siargao International Surfing Cup

   WHO:   Aipah and Shadow and anyone who wants to      
           be part of this prestigious hair raising  
           skin donations event.

   PRIZES: "Sana may mag sponsor"



Sana wala pong mapikon.....
Saya dito sana wag kayong tumigil,para kaming may maliit
na telenobelang inaabangan araw araw.

AirBiscuit "CHEERS" ang galing mong manundot.



view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 8:51pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

It may not be much but I'll contribute a jar of homemade chocolate chip oatmeal cookies (with nuts!) for the winner... wink
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 4th, 2004, 11:57pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

yeah, ill pitch in free dinner anywher in manila for the winner!  grin grin grin
view the original capture Logged
marklucas2002-2006
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 158
Re: daet2
« on: June 5th, 2004, 2:11am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hold it at a neutral break where the reef only has a foot of water over it. There is a good spot out near  Polillio Island that I know of that would be OK. Remember to bring a good first aid kit and some knowledge of stitching.
Go hard boys. wink wink
Kathy those biscuits sound alright.
Al dinner at the Zamboanga restaurant would be nice.
Cheers
view the original capture Logged
big_kahuna2003-2008
Junior Member
**
Posts: 19
Re: daet2
« on: June 5th, 2004, 4:59pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

i'll throw in some bandaids! grin grin
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 6th, 2004, 1:14pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hehehe... whatever gets you through the night, airbiscuit... you love putting your nose in other people's arse holes...

i cant help imagining a hobbit still talking with his nose inside someone else's ass... yep, i am full of hatred.. boo! hehehehe... wink

this is a big world and i will not wonder if you were born somewhere else than where i was born and find things you havent experienced to be impossible, or absurd or worth nothing... that's how it is with life, we all experience things in different ways and angles and get different sorts of interpretations or beliefs out of these.. the good thing is that this thread has become so hot someone made some words into linked search things and stuff.. dunno if it's just the pc im using.. hehe.. lagay na kayo mga ad banners!!! heheheh... smiley

im tired of explaining all my points anymore.. go read all my posts again and again.. and while you're at it, go eat lotsa rice, drink lotsa milk.. and plant lotsa kamotes... wink but yeah, this is way out of hand... as long as you want to continue making those posts, ill probably post some more of my antiquities, too.. hehehe.. lets have fun and others may join in by being the watchers with or without popcorns, di ba pakerung hagobel? hehehe.. wink

sige game ako sa sinasabi nyong comp... bwehehe.. me against mr. pro... wink

yun nga lang you have to sponsor all the expenses.. airfare, lodging, first aid, food... etc.. just for this cause.. doesnt matter if i lose... coz i seem to think i will... what's good about this is that we'll all be there and see where this foolishness leads to... but it's all still life's goodies.. hehehe! cheesy

hi liquid, hagobel and other intersted parties.. this is what happens when lotsa minds collide... we get to all sorts of interesting thoughts, ideas, points, angst, anger, comedy, telenovela antiquities... most of the time, they're no-one-wins situations but sometimes they get to be more exciting... it's great to know there are those who enjoy these.. i've started to enjoy it, too... hehehe.. cheesy

peace y'all... it's overhead and clean here...

DON-KEEEYYY!!!! cheesy
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 6th, 2004, 1:27pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hey al, kawawa naman ako kung winner lang treat mo dinner... malamang ako todo-todo mag-do-donate ng balat dun e.. tapos di pako pakakainin!?? hehehe... wink

kahit more than 1foot na wave oks lang.. hehehe... cheers mark! smiley

ey kathy, make it a chocochip cookie with peanuts.. same as the first ones you brought with you in daet.. hehehe.. cheesy
view the original capture Logged
j_i_m2004-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 35
Re: daet2
« on: June 7th, 2004, 6:46am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)



on June 5th, 2004, 2:11am, marklucas wrote:Hold it at a neutral break where the reef only has a foot of water over it. There is a good spot out near  Polillio Island that I know of that would be OK. Remember to bring a good first aid kit and some knowledge of stitching.
Go hard boys. wink wink
Kathy those biscuits sound alright.
Al dinner at the Zamboanga restaurant would be nice.
Cheers
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 7th, 2004, 7:53am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

"antiquities?"
view the original capture Logged
Jerry2002-2008
Senior Member
****
Posts: 42
Re: daet2
« on: June 8th, 2004, 2:42am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

telenovela antiquities !
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 8th, 2004, 8:15am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hehehe.. oks lang ako ser jim... cheesy sarap dito ngayon.. me bago kaming hideaway ni bakes... hehehehe... smaller shack.. shamans' shack! wink

punta ka!! jam tayo dun! smiley

peace to all.. we have one soul... the surfer's soul... hehehe.. smiley
view the original capture Logged
crotchrocket2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 8th, 2004, 8:52am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

ei shadow, shadowsurfer, & ulay... andito n rin ako s lineup. si kalbo n lang ang kulang.
ulay, ano ang update s mga boards....

hi kathy!!
view the original capture Logged
j_i_m2004-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 35
Re: daet2
« on: June 8th, 2004, 11:00am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

pareng shadow! nandyan ba si cisco ngayun? pabigay naman number ko pag nagkita kayo, salamats! grin 09177913867  grin

ayos yan ah! shaman's shack! hehe! grin
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 9th, 2004, 6:23am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

telenovela "antiquities?"
view the original capture Logged
hagobel2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 9th, 2004, 7:05am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

AirBiscuit wag na manundot,mukhang si aipah birang bira ngayun sa cloud 9,balita ko araw araw na perfect daw ang alon,sabi ng mga pake! dun tongue shocked
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 9th, 2004, 7:24am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Just wondering what he meant.
view the original capture Logged
hagobel2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 9th, 2004, 7:36am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Im wandering too!!!! huh
view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 9th, 2004, 9:40am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hey Rocket! Welcome to the forum cheesy Sit back, relax and don't get caught in the crossfire wink  cool
view the original capture Logged
Jerry2002-2008
Senior Member
****
Posts: 42
Re: daet2
« on: June 10th, 2004, 4:29am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Me too !
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 10th, 2004, 4:51am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Agreed, Jerry and Hagobel. Well thus far, that makes a grand total of 3 people in this chatroom who are all perplexed by Shadow's posting.

Telenovela "antiquities?"

Not to mention that he was going to post more of his "antiquities" as well. Perhaps he intends to  hock the family jewels here.


view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 10th, 2004, 1:07pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

bago lahat, binabati ko muna si ser jim.. hindi siya shack.. house.. hehehe.. basta pag nagkita tayo tambay kayo dun.. smiley soundtrip lang tayo... hehehe..

layo konti... lapit sa whitehouse ni bakes..

oks.. back to the issue at hand... heheheh.. cheesy

air, go read hagobel's posts... sabi nang maupo ka na lang ng hindi ka nababara... o baka gusto mo i-explain ko pa kung ano ang ibig sabihin ng bawat katagang binitawan ni pakerung hagobel... pero dahil hirap ka umintindi at ala akong magawa ngayon kundi maginternet, i-eexplain ko sayo.. hehe..

sabi ni hagobel para raw siyang nanonood ng telenobelang inaabang-abangan araw araw.. ang ininulat ko ay isang pagsakay sa kanyang sinasabing trip... hehehe... ngayon kung hindi mo pa rin naintindihan sinabi ko, manahimik ka na nga lang at sumakay sa alon dahil hindi ka pa marunong "sumakay"...  at syempre yang sumakay na salitang inilagay ko ay may double meaning din.... kung di mo nasakyan yang katagang yan, post ka ulit at i-e-explain ko ulit sayo... wink

nga pala ser jim, ala dito si cisco ngayon e... una inisip ko si ser cis si aipah kasi sabi niya andito raw siya every year dumadalaw.. ala pa ako kilala dito na nakakakilala kay aipah e... smiley
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 10th, 2004, 1:20pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shadow,

what do you mean by 15ft.?dude if you'll try it.It will kill you instantly..hehehe..just kidding..nweiz,that was a typhoons tail swell, It was a huge monster 15ft. wave. Nobody wants to ride that waves anymore. You know how big was it. Even Jay thompson got a 360 trick he got caught by a speeding bullet wave,it was written there..nontheless, it was a 360 wipe out underwater..hehehe..argh.. grin grin grin..I'l really keep that magz,oh my thanks again mills..
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 10th, 2004, 1:29pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


pareng kurdec.. hinahanap ko pa yung post ko na nagsabi ako ng 15ft... hehehe... wink pero kung ma-ipo-point mo kung saan e sasabihin ko ang dahilan ko bakit ko isinulat ang 15ft... smiley

view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 10th, 2004, 2:03pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Re: (No subject) on: June 6th, 2004, 1:42pm

------------------------------------------------------------------------ --------
hell yeah! i'd love to experience 15ft first time!! hehehe.. yeah, ill contact you if i can find time to go there.. when will the 15ft come? i'll practice first so that i wont donate as much skin... hehehhe.. things arent as messed up as serious.. the mess is in the readers' minds.. hehehe.. i dont really care however the outcome will go... and just jam and enjoy it as it lasts... it'll be forgotten sometime but ill take part in it while it's hot.. heheh.. thanks for whatever, tho..

cheers man and im glad you're hooked on this vid-editting thingie...  best of lucks to you!

-------------------------------------------------------------was that for me? Im sorry if it wasnt for me.You send a private msg. hehehe..nweiz,I was only talking bout the 15ft in the tracks magz., thats it..cheers
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 11th, 2004, 3:55am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

"ANTIQUITIES?!"
go get a dictionary
view the original capture Logged
j_i_m2004-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 35
Re: daet2
« on: June 11th, 2004, 9:22am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

antigo, karaniwan na nakikita sa San Fernando, Pampanga..  huh grin
view the original capture Logged
soulsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
Re: daet2
« on: June 12th, 2004, 2:50am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hi, sorry to jump in your converssation but i'm just wondering if anyone knows if the swells hit cloud9 or any spot in siargao around the month of may?  actually any spot in the p.i.  one more thing, how often does any of you get to surf cuz it sounds like none of you live close to breaks?  just wondering. i'm really looking forward to going there.  i just heard about cloud nine, my family's from mindanao and we're planning in going back next year.  any comments or reply is greatly appreciated.  thanks.
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 12th, 2004, 11:26am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hey
If you're staying in mindanao.why choose siargao when there is a lot more spot down in surigao del sur to davao oriental.Nweiz,My prend just went back from siargao and they said,cloud 9 is choppy at the moment or maybe ryt now.Not good season today until august but swell could pick up sumtimes.
view the original capture Logged
soulsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
Re: daet2
« on: June 12th, 2004, 8:34pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

eh breddah, thanks alot for your input.  i'm actually not in mindanao rite now, i'm from san diego and i'm planning on going there next year around may.  i'm not sure if that's a good month to go.  it really doesn't matter with me how big the sets are as long as it's atleast chest high and the form is good.  the form actually looks like it'll holds up since it's a reef break.  i'm not sure if it gets mushy when it's small.  anyhow, i ride a 6'0 thruster.  i'm not sure if i need to bring a bigger one since it looks like its a real fast break.  i'm might need to get in the wave fast.  i guess i'll just have to find out.  alright, i'll hear from you later.  peace fish.
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 14th, 2004, 1:29pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

eyy,

soulsurfer,

Where are you exactly gonna stay in mindanao?I am here in davao city. We surf only holidays or if there is a good typhoons swell coming.Chest high are possible here in mindanao but if you want more bigger waves we reckon by september in siargao a massive waves perhaps could accomodate u a lot.cheers..
view the original capture Logged
hansel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 14th, 2004, 9:46pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hahahaha! SHADOW! ang labo mo makipag-away!!! Matalino kang tao, nakikita ko..Wag ka nang magpadala sa mga kalokohang komento ng ibang walang magawa, hehe...

Airbiscuit was just making his usual comment. Consider that it may be conceited of you to think he was actually taking a shot at YOU. If you hadn't noticed yet, he ALWAYS makes silly inconsequential comments about anything and everything in this forum. Why do you let little things like that get to you? You start fighting with anybody who makes a comment. Are you gonna start fighting with me too just because i pointed this out?

Peace tayo ha...
Nag-post lang naman ako dahil nais ko lang sabihin na:

if you're against rich people discriminating against the poor... there's, in turn, really no justifying your discrimination of the rich in this forum. Aren't we, like what you keep reiterating, all human beings here, and ideally equally able to "speak", as it is, indeed, a FORUM?

Oh,AND!... owning  a digital camera doesn't make a person rich...Niether does mentioning the ownership of one make that person a braggart. I don't mean to antagonize you. As you said, we're all of ONE soul here-- I'm just respecting your intellect by responding with my own ideas regarding your "issues".

Shaman's shack? Mukhang ayus yun ah...bakit kaya niyong pingalanan ng ganun yun? Mukhang masarap maki-jam dun!

AIRBISCUIT, ang kulit mo talaga!
(tama si Shadow eh...magaling ka nga talaga magsulat. Siguro maganda rin boses mo noh? Bagay ka sigurong pang-voice over sa TV! hehe,loko lang...)

HAGOBEL...hay salamat...ANG LAKAS NG HANGIN BIGLA AH!!! (hehehe..)
woo-hoo! ang saya bigla ng forum, napa-post ako tuloy!
view the original capture Logged
soulsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 9
Re: daet2
« on: June 15th, 2004, 4:19am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

eh kurdec, what's up brah?  i don't really care so much about big waves. they're hella fun and all but it's all about the form and how crowded it is.  i'd rather surf a break that's about waist high with my buddies than surfing in 6' to double over head with bunch of kooks in the water.  you catch my drift breddah?  i can't wait to surf in the p.i. i think the whole experience alone is worth the trouble getting there.  wooo, i'm so stoke about the whole thing.  i'll hear from you later.  peace fish.
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 15th, 2004, 3:25pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hi hansel... peace tayo.. hehehe...

hmmm.. first thing.. i have nothing against rich people.. you know how it is when you get to really freely let your mind travel when you start off with one subject?? that's what happened when i wrote that rich-people comment... it's not the being "rich" thing.. it's the way people act just coz they're rich.. i know someone who is rich enough but is humble.. he even made video out of their daet trip and gave the daet locals a copy.... smiley that's the type of rich guy i would respect so much.. and it's not just the digital cam that made me reach that type of comment... it's the whole thing... smiley

anyway, it's really hard to explain.. and if you wanna jam with me sometime, maybe we can discuss lotsa stuffs other than rich and poor discriminations.. i dont like discriminations.. if you follow all the threads, i believe my comments have reasons... smiley we can probably jam at the shaman's house and talk freely but with respect... smiley

about airbiscuit's comments... it's not about his comment.. it's about the timing... we all have our own ups and downtimes.. it was at that time when i was so into headache-causing incidents that they started sending their usual comments... it does happen that when you're being hit, you're being hit harder and they come in clustered... and yeah, i was affected hard... smiley but it's all cool.. the last posts -- malabo talaga yun.. hehehe.. they were meant to be sobrang labo... smiley im playing around coz they are playing around.. wink it might be conceit on my part pero we all get triggered by something sometime... like how the whole thread made you wanna post what you posted.. smiley

it's shaman's house, btw.. smiley hehehe... it's something that exists only at certain periods of time... and it's not something you can find over-exposed and well-known to all the non-surfer locals... a place where you can relax and soundtrip... basta, i'll tip you up if it's already well setup... i'll tell you the reason why it was called shaman's house when you get to jam with us there... wink

anyway, the thing is, im not the type who wanna post teasing comments and sometimes out-of-hand comments and thats the reason why i get affected when people try to post non-beneficial comments... i usually dont mind those types of comments but yeah, timing is everything... smiley im a peaceful person but if people wanna make things messy with me, im not gonna back down... kurdec's comments isnt as bad as the way aipah posted comments and definitely not in the same way as airbiscuit made unthinked of comments... and with that, i mean, not taking into considerations all other stuffs than just words... we arent computers without emotions.. we arent just words in the forum... smiley
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 15th, 2004, 3:55pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hi kurdec.. about the 15ft wave.. smiley it's like this.. we all have milestones and goals... when i started surfing, i have a goal to be able to ride the whitewater... and then it improved to being able to ride 2-4ft face of waves... our goals change as we level up... i had this dream of being able to ride 18ft face wave smoothly in the future.. it might take me 5 years or 10 years or more to reach that level but it's a good way to see things... make a certain goal and try and reach it... it might be the death of me but i'll never know until i am there and try doing that ride..

im constantly searching for my limits in the different aspects of life... who knows this 18ft wave is my limit when it comes to surf?

haha.. i just realized it wasnt meant for you.. it's for goofy.. smiley heya goofy! cheesy

cheers! smiley
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: June 15th, 2004, 10:11pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

so dat  means kiss and make up..

why dont we keep the peace and surf the swell..
after all..the thought of having FPJ as the president is scary nuff... cool
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 4:07am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

I don't think we should keep the peace.
That would be a massive disappointment to the legions of AirBiscuit fans who eagerly await his daily word-weaving and lush writings. AirBiscuit's commentaries are by no means arbitrary. What they are is pure art.

Please take note that AirBiscuit will ALWAYS have the unique discriminating tastes of his intelligent fans in mind when he writes. Their appreciation for humour that is as much sharp, crisp, lucid wit as it is warm and affectionate banter. Their joy in reading a well-conceptualised play-of-words and turn-of-phrase, the rapier-thrust of wit that is as much insightful as it is funny, the confoundingly precise adjective married to the appropriate noun. All that have been the elements of AirBiscuit's literary brew.

To his legion of admirers out there, the quality of AirBiscuit's postings will always be high in obvious respect to his readers' intellects. And rest assured that AirBiscuit will not disappoint. Guns ablazing. Target Locked.
view the original capture Logged
shadowsurfer2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 4:14am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hey check the weather .. me bagyo ok alon sa pacific side .. bahala kayung makulitan dyan surf up na .. bayaan nyo na yang si aipah and mga alipores nya mga puro dakdak lang yan .... hehehehe

eto link..
http://199.9.2.136/atcf_web/atcfwb/images/wp092004.gif
https://www.navo.navy.mil/LIBRARY/Metoc/Pacific+North+-+West+of+ 180/South+China+Sea/MODELS/SWAPS/Sig+Wav+Ht+and+Dir+Series/index.html

view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 5:02am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hi pet...

no kissing boyz for me... hehehe...

funny... i thought the election was over and there's already a (new) president.... wink di pa pala tapos counting... hehehe...
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 5:16am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


shadowsurfer..

nasa daet ka na ba ngayon?? i left last sunday night e.. cant go back anytime soon.. ride mo nalang ako... hehehe.. when we get to jam, ill show you our new hangout place... hehehehe... tent days are over (maybe)... wink
view the original capture Logged
mitch2001-2004
Senior Member
****
Posts: 72
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 7:18am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

To Airbiscuit..
I like the way you write..you post interesting stuff, sometimes too deep to comprehend for some, but still nicely put together. Keep the witty posts coming, am looking forward to reading more and be entertained cheesy
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 8:15am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Thank you for finally pointing that obvious fact out, Mitch. That what I post is NOT about unleashing personal attacks but rather, all about dishing out fun entertainment...and perhaps telling a few awkward insights about our frailties as human beings along the way.

That said, as it seems obvious that you have noticed as well, AirBiscuit's remarks are made always with tongue firmly placed in cheek.

Lastly, sincere thanks as well for the kind and generous compliments. Though I don't believe in external validation, in principle, it is always pleasant to receive especially when one does not have to beg for it.

view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 8:50am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

pareng shadow,I'll reserved my pen and notebook,by the time mka ride kna ng 18ft. wave,i dunno kung gaano yan kalaki..pa-sign nman ng autograph..hehehe..nwei,may alon na dito sa davao city and only 3ft. high heavy perhaps. Most of my surfmate here never ride as big as 10ft. pano kasi,mga 2nd hand lang ang board namin...6ft. overhead pa cguro ok na..bai,sana matry mo rin ang 6ft heavy dito.,.hindi pa kasi ako mka ride ng ganun kalaki,yung dalawang kasama ko lang na mga nomad..tapos kunan kita ng picture..hehehe...cheers..
view the original capture Logged
seven2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 10:04am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Very tongue-in-cheek indeed, AIRBISCUIT!!! and Mitch is right..i can't even understand it na sometimes! haha..
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 16th, 2004, 2:43pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hi kurdec... iba-iba rin ang bigay ng alon e... kahit sa bagasbas, there were times when they give overhead in a week that can be easily ridden pero the week after, they give only 4-5ft face waves but are heavier, faster and harder to ride.. pacific front kasi kaya pabago-bago depende sa sitwasyon ng pacific ocean.. i cant be sure that i can even ride the waves in your place.. 4ft waves in your place might be way heavier and harder and faster than 4ft waves in daet... who knows.. i'll have to try it to know it.. smiley all i can say is that lots of things start with imaginations and with dreams...

anyway, i dont have anything against you and am not posting to boast myself up to you or anyone else... and i dont do what i do (or post what i post) to be able to be approached someday by people wanting to have my autograph so just drop it.. i think it's the second time you posted something in the same taste.. peace smiley

airbiscuit, since you've already proven yourself this much, just go ahead and do as you please... regards to your cause... wink on a side note, you should read the fountainhead.... and remember that words are powerful tools... use em wisely... you can never know what you'll unleash with each word you write -- to the rest of the world, or to yourself... peace. smiley

shadowsurfer, i cant leave for daet again anytime soon... but if you go there, can you haul my board back to manila for me? hehehe..... i might need it.. wink
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 5:46am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Well I reckon it would be wise to commence practice on  heavier waves and rely less on excuses that stretch from here to the base camp of Mount Everest and back around to Papua New Guinea.

This brings us to the much-awaited Aipah-Shadow "Showdown in Siargao." Aipah's been quiet but would like to inform everyone that he is silent for the simple reason that he is training everyday for the competition. He intends to make good on his challenge. And (I claim no expertise here) I assume one wins surf competitions by relentlessly practicing on waves, and not exercising one's fingers on a keyboard typing narratives that do less in broadening the mind and do more in leadening the eyelids. Perhaps someone mistook the surf challenge for "fingerboard surfing."

I need a manicure.

view the original capture Logged
marklucas2002-2006
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 158
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 6:23am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Wow you guys just don't let up do you. wink
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 6:30am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

and you love it.
view the original capture Logged
mitch2001-2004
Senior Member
****
Posts: 72
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 9:06am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

airbiscuit..I think you DO need a manicure that was wicked wink what sharp claws you have hehe I think its easier to give out compliments than insults..when people deserve it. And besides this is all clean fun, a good read.
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 9:52am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shut up donkey!

hehehehe.... smiley our own little circus, eh?

i think you should be the third contestant in the aipah-shadow showdown that you much await.. and since you glorify aipah this much, and needs audience and believers (like a town crier but requires audience to live -- i can imagine you saying "rally to me all ye, all ye!") for your rants, you should probably substitute him... you're aipah's john d'baptist... hehehe... preparing the road for your glorious lord.... you might be using your lord's name in vain.... lightning may strike you. wink

and yeah, no offense meant for aipah....

first time ive known a real person who (this post just keeps evolving smiley) require people to believe him... i thought they only exist in books... hehe.... you earn a point for that... heheh...

or are you the one eating your own shite by also practicing your fingerboard surfing instead of also hauling your gay-ass off to some surf spot? i wish you were here with me right now... bwahahaha! cheesy

why read if my thoughts arent broadening your narrow mind?

drop by bagasbas and we'll give you more than just manicure... wink and perhaps we can do something with your sharp claws.... smiley

that's my donation for your book of crap.... wink

coolness is relative to whoever's reading.... whatever... hehehe... and yeah, mitch, this is a good read indeed.... when there's no wave and just boredom, there's still the forum and boredom. wink

sorry mark, this whole thing is too tempting to pass up... airbiscuit's a star..... wink cheers. cheesy

view the original capture Logged
hansel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 11:09am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

(kasi, sinabi nang 'wag magpdala sa mga walang-kwentang hirit ng iba eh. Yung isa naman dito puro sundot pa!) oh, this is not boredom! this is great. GOOD SHOW! getting really warm in here, folks!

FYI--
AIRBISCUIT surfs almost EVERY weekend, charging the treacherous waters of historical map-marking spots. SHADOW constantly conquers the beloved epics of Daet and lives to tell us about them in great detail. AIPAH...training...hard. They all got their claims to the right to rant. Exciting, is this not?!  

SHADOW: didn't you require people to believe you earlier on in the first Daet thread? isn't that what the whole bet was about? Enlighten me about what you meant when you said you thought people like that only existed in books. (PS: i like what you said about Shaman's House being at the end of Sesame Street...makes me even more curious about the place. I'll definitely give you a holler when I head over to Daet. Cool?)

AIRBISTCUIT: You're such a retard, instigating all this enmity just for laughs while others are brought to their boiling point!  Where do you come up with them? And what will you cough up next? I can't wait.  (PS:I got a fingerboard-- let's try it!)  

AIPAH: o, ano? (we're waiting!) Take some time out from training and fill us in on what's up at your end, will ya? This beats television! (PS: Wow, congrats, may "John the Baptist" ka na pala! Swerte mo, magaling siya mag-ingles! At least you didn't need to make up a friend online just to have people on your side.)

MR. HAGOBEL: o, game! Competition na daw! Sa premyo, donate ako ng...umm...DIGITAL CAMERA! (hop! hindi ako mayaman Shadow ha!) nagloloko lang ako :p WAG MAPIKON!!!
view the original capture Logged
helmut_long2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 12:40pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

To the literary genius of our time, Airbiscuit,

It is a true shame that you are limiting your mastery of the written word to some podunk website about surfing, Philippine Surfing at that. Considering that the hottest surfers I've seen in these parts could barely converse in MTV English, much less in your SALON mag "literary spew", I suggest that you ERECT your own AIRBISCUIT website, a shrine to your PURE ART, where external validation is manufactured, not begged for. Your loyal legions can hang on your every brilliant utterance, and not have to slog through telenovela antiquities, as well as other less-than-Mensa quality postings.

I wouldnt be such a wise ass if I were you. Unless the reason you come to these pages is to turn us all on to your genius and not because you actually surf, your highness is advised to tone down on the "high quality" postings that comment on  "our frailties as human beings." You just might piss of enough real surfers who aren't interested in deciphering your daily word weaving and lush writing, and one day, while you sit in the ever-crowding line-up, it may be a case of a surfer's fist planted firmly in Airbiscuit's cheek, or the confoundingly precise shortboard nose buried in the appropriate smart ass' face.

I am a far from violent guy, preferring Tanduay diplomacy to "back off the gym" settlements, but I can't speak for the less evolved members of this forum...then again, beside your greatness, we all pale. All Hail.


view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 2:00pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hi hansel... this is a long post so brace yourself.... ideas are flowing rapidly so be patient with me as i confess to you my sins. wink

good thing i was still in this office.... hehehe.... peace to you first of all.... smiley

dont worry about being so "nagpapadala sa mga alang kwentang hirit ng kung sinu-sino pa..." sabi nga nila, ang kwenta ay depende sa nagbabasa.... hehehe... anyway.. lumalayo na naman ang utak ko sa sitwasyon.. smiley

that is then... this is now.... my reasons for posting those posts before are applicable for the situations then.... and my reasons for posting now are far from what they are then.... and it's all cool.... cheesy and i know that no matter how i try and tell you about it, you'll still have a different interpretation of each word i type here... that's just how we are. smiley

hehehe.... i did made some "sorta" detailed account of my daet trips as they are so exciting for me... and i did wish to share them.... and it was supposed to end there if not for those who made my words look so twisted and full of shit..... each has a right to defend his right, integrity and pride, and that's why i wont back down then.... but it's a different thing now.... smiley yep, i'll enlighten you about my post for airbiscuit. it'd be a shame to not give you a post worthy of yours. smiley (hey, i just heard someone here saying "f**ck me")..

im fond of analyzing people's attitudes and due to all the posts of airbiscuit, i have come to infer that he requires people who agree with him so as to validate that what he is doing is just and worth doing... if nobody spoke up and accept what he said as fair or "entertaining" at the expense of others, i believe he'll shut up but as it is, there are those who believe and thus he still lives.... same with gods i guess (read american gods to know what i mean).... wink

ok, back to me supposedly saying that i once require people to believe in me.... it's simple, really.... you have read my words in a different way than how they are supposed to mean. and i suggest you re-read my posts again and compare them to airbiscuit's posts to know how different my motives are to his... by then you'll realize that the "only exists in books" is something that really justify how he is and not how i am or whatever.... hehehe..... these are now all in good humor so be cool.. wink my mind's now in constant need of mental nutrients such as posts sent by you. cheers to that, man! you are also intelligent and i salute you coz i dont really know whether you're just making me ride your trip of playing a bit stupefied with my words or not.... i guess, we'll never know unless you expose your secrets as i do mine.... but for entertainment's sake, i dont think beyond what you write and wont reply beyond what you sent... wink

[this is end of part 1 by the way]
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 2:00pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

[part 2 po, ser hansel]

new threads may rise and new handles may be known in the next few months or years but what's important is that this thing happened now and we're all here to either watch this crazy surf history being made or be part of it all.... we existed now, man! i think this is worth some cheers. wink

man, english isnt the only language.... however, i believe that whoever has a john the baptist would be better off having a jdb that's good in chinese. hehehe... wink

yeah, at the end of sesame street.... smiley and you can even find the big blue house within the vicinity..... heheheh... not too good a sight but a landmark nevertheless... wink jam ka minsan! hehehehe... im still fixing things up here so that when i get back, the shaman's house will have it's first ever evolution.... cheesy for all the people who wanna come around my fire. wink

boiling points... right now, this is one of the most intriguing and puzzling thing im experiencing.... it's somewhat funny and exciting and scary in some way.... something new all the time.... makes me wanna anticipate and puts butterflies in my stomach whenever i see that there's a new post in the daet2 thread.... makes me smile in my mind about it all.... wink boiling points.... some posts make me wanna boil some posts make me wanna cool down.... it's all balanced out in the end. smiley

whatever thing you achieve by reading and writing stuffs in this thread are your own satisfaction, man... as long as you get to grow some way, that's another happy man in the world. smiley

yang "mayaman" na isyung yan, hehehehe.... go read my other posts.... bwehehehe... wink

[bagong dagdag po, ser hansel]
wag na natin pag-usapan yang isyu ng mayaman dahil dami iba interpretasyon.. masyadong sensitive na issue e.... sorry sa mga nadadamay. smiley di para sa inyo yun. smiley usap nalang tayo private tunkol dyan, ser....
[/bagong dagdag po, ser hansel]

it's not good interpreting just one part of a whole post and not comparing them with the rest of the thread before making some inferences.... it's like how the media most of the times interviews a person for his side and looks sympathetic with the person stating his side but when the media shows the thing in the public, lots of the more important points have been truncated and thus misleading everyone else hearing the finished product out. and then that'll bring us to politics again and then it gets so so messy...... hehehee... i wont expound but if you cant understand everything in the way that i was supposed to make you understand, it means you're in a different hi-way of thought and it's still all cool.. we play this game for different reasons and in different ways and we're all gonna play as long as we enjoy the ride... each person's point of view and interpretation is a grand thrill in itself and no one can boast to be better than another about each of em... for each a road, rightie? wink

nobody wins and nobody loses in the end except those who cant stand themselves afterwards.... wink someone keeps reminding me that "He who binds to himself a joy Does the winged life destroy; But he who kisses the joy as it flies Lives in eternity’s sunrise." i am starting to understand what it truly means.... smiley [ if you're reading this, this is a tribute to you smiley ]

i just had my experience handling a video cam for some photoshoot and video coverage of some trucks inbound and outbound somewhere in manila and i realized how much im missing with not having a video cam... i always am not up to competitions but if i cant get the vid cam my own long way, ill probably really consider taking that competition... just for the vidcam... hahaha... crazeeenesss!!! hhehee... cheesy or was it just a digital still-shot cam?

basta pare, pag asa daet ako tapos napadaan ka sa daet, very welcome ka sa shaman's house.... jam tayo lahat.... respect, trust and love... yun lang. smiley

<dagdag po itong part na ito>
if you're not bored when you decided to open the forum and read posts here then you are so good at making people feel flattered... smiley
</dagdag po itong part na ito>

<eto hindi na...>
hmm... meron pa pala, you know what will make this post better? a background music... ben harper... jack johnson... or even the cure.... any sort of thing really... depending on who's reading it.... we're listening to incubus' talk shows on mute while im writing this and i didnt think and looked at the title of that previous song until i thought of writing this last paragraph.... good day, ser. cheesy
<eto hindi na...>
view the original capture Logged
hansel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 8:55pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

whoa...
Talo ka sa akin, AIRBISCUIT! i got a two-part reply! Thanks for the response and for the warning, SHADOW, i really did need to brace myself for that.

SHADOW SAID:
" you are also intelligent and i salute you coz i dont really know whether you're just making me ride your trip of playing a bit stupefied with my words or not.... i guess, we'll never know unless you expose your secrets as i do mine.... but for entertainment's sake, i dont think beyond what you write and wont reply beyond what you sent..."  

Sorry,i wasn't playing dumb...I just am!

The rest of my last post was sarcastic, but regarding THAT part, I will post my equally epic reply next time because that just exhausted me.  PHEW! thanks anyway.

ABANGAN ANG SUSUNOD NA KABANATA...
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: June 17th, 2004, 11:25pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

dumb? hahahah... e kaya pala tayo nagkakaintindihan e... wink malabo pa rin ba ako makipag-usap? wink

those epic scripts are caused by 2hrs sleep and non-stop travel the whole day haluan ng soundtrip at aircon at maraming computer sa buong kwarto ng opisina ng kaibigan ko... hehehhe... wink

anyway, am really sorry to those who got badly affected by my rich-conio comments... i dont consider all better-to-do people to be that "rich-conio"... it's just a term widely given to those better-to-do who's got bad attitudes towards others, minsan kapareho nilang better-to-do minsan less-to-do sa kanila... i wont try to explain about this na. im dropping it. tingin koy hindi ito tamang topic ng entertainment. masyadong sensitive na issue..

ser hansel, wag na kayo post niyan, di lang tayo ang tao dito e... dami affected niyan.. sensya na di na kita bibigyan ng susunod pang sagot pag dating sa topic na yun. smiley yoko makasakit ng kaibigan dahil sa mga ibat ibang interpretasyon...

peace. smiley
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 1:24am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

basta ako..hangang surf lang...coz am not good in arguements like this..paddle paddle lang..rail,and bottom turn..dats what make my day,tapos sabay chonki sa likod nila antong.. cool
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 6:19am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

A well-constructed response Helmut! I liked the lacerating sarcasm. I like how you lifted certain portions of my narrative, and jettisoned it back with even fuller force. Good show and a damn fine rebuttal. And that will always punish, injure, and  hurt me exponentially more than any physical threat. Airbiscuit will ALWAYS concede to a point well made, particularly when executed with that flourish and style.

The warnings of potential bodily harm, however, are not necessary (and as I said, it always leaves a rancid taste in people's mouths). In any event, I don't really react to threats anymore. Largely because I live daily life constantly terrified of death and destruction: be it the pollution, the punishing punch, the plunging peso, paying far too much attention at a plump-breasted woman's plunging neckline whilst crossing a busy highway, and my penchant for Big Mac's (am certain that does more harm to my internal organs than any pugilist can do). Not to mention that the confoundingly precise shortboard nose that has been pummelled in my face numerous times has been my own. (I've run out of "P" words at this point, Helmut, so I'll have it end it here. I shall try to make a more commendable attempt next time.)

And blimey, Hansel really did get a 2-pager from Shadow. I confess the attention you got from Shadow has bruised me more than any of his previous postings.

He did give me that biblical inference (Juan La Batista at that!) though, Hansel. And that must count for something!
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 6:32am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

By the wet balls of John the Baptist, Hansel did beat me and really did get a 2-pager from Shadow. For fecks sake.
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 6:47am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Goodness gracious. I just read the tete-a-tete between marklucas and q2002 at the "Whereabouts are these precious jules" thread. And it appears that their discussion there could seriously give our flirtations here in the "Daet2" thread a run for its centavo.

ROLL CALL: Hansel, Hagobel, Shadow, Helmut Long, Mitch, Kurdec, Jim, Jerry.  Conjure up another controversial topic. Write a novel on here. Do something. Our ratings could plunge.
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 6:51am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

just keeps on getting better and better! cheers guys grin
view the original capture Logged
aipah2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 3
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 7:42am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Im back,and still alive cheesy
I missed a lot of things,but i scored a lot of good good good good goooooooood waves tongue tongue wink

1.tuluyan na palang nawala ang composure ni shadow at bakit pati ang mga mayaman na gustung mag surf eh! kailangan niyang isali at paginitan ang mga gamit nila.

2. Ang pinag uusapan natin dito ay alon ng Daet na ayon sa yo shadow ay ten feet at rideable na talagang sadyang mahirap paniwalaan.

3.Ang ride mo na 7-8 feet na sadyang parang sa panaginip lamang maaring maganap.kung sa Daet ang alon.

4.Ang alon na sinlaki ng simbahan.Sana pumasok ka at nagsimba baka nakita mo si Allan Cabanela na nagmimisa at  si Bernie ang sakristan nya.

5.Walang sinuman ang nagtanong ng magtayo ka ng tent na alam mong may dadating na masamang panahon.at pagkatapos ay ipagmalaki mo na nabali ang pole ng tent sa lakas ng hangin at laki ng alon.kun di ka naman isa't kalahating t#%&@.

6.Ang paraan ng pagbibigay mo ng impormasyon sa alon ng Daet.unang una  WALA KANG HOMEBREAK!!! ang mga lokal ng daet ay nanatiling tahimik sa surfspots nila.

Kung gusto mo sa pagdating ng susunod na alon sa dagat Pasipiko magkita tayo.Doon sa Cloud 9 o sa Semento,mamili ka sa dalawa.Maghintay tayo ng Bagyo,sumama ka na rin shadowsurfer para malaman natin kung sino talaga ang puro ngak ngak lang.
Sa Siargao ngayon kasalukuyan nagsasanay ang team siargao ng open water rescue operation,tamang tama may aalalay sa atin.
Sa Semento naroroon ang mga pioneers at mga legend na handang lumasing sa atin.

MAMILI KA SHADOW,at sumama ka talaga shadowsurfer.
view the original capture Logged
j_i_m2004-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 35
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 11:53am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)



on June 18th, 2004, 6:47am, AirBiscuit wrote:ROLL CALL: Hansel, Hagobel, Shadow, Helmut Long, Mitch, Kurdec, Jim, Jerry.  Conjure up another controversial topic. Write a novel on here. Do something. Our ratings could plunge.
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 1:13pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

take it to siargao? thats one good thing ive heard from this thread, tama yan!  grin

and as ive promised before, dinner for free!!! skin for me  tongue
view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 2:46pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hey super typhoon Helen (Dianmu) is hovering off the pacific coast with gusts of upto 260kph (it was 295 earlier on). Dunno if it'll help with wave size, but it'll be interesting to see if there are any takers for that proposed comp wink

Offer still stands... Al will spot dinner, I'll throw in the jar of cookies (and okay a box of plasters)...

Cheers all!
view the original capture Logged
Dick_Israel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 6:13pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

pssst, uy, shadow! "dick israel", tandaan mo tong username na to. magsasawa ka sakin.

kaya ako sumali dito ay dahil lang sayo. di ko na matiis lang ang basa lang ng basa eh. sa tanga mong magpaliwanag, eh sino ba naman ang hindi gaganahan maki-ngakngak! eto na ko...

shadow, para sayo lahat to. ituloy mo lang mga nobela mo na walang saysay, para makasabat ako paminsan-minsan.

air biscuit, hagobel, aipah... sali ako ha. newbie lang ako pero pag nasa mood ako kengkeng mga pautot ni shadow.

goodnight shadow. bukas...  
view the original capture Logged
alagadnianino2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 6:30pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

DONKEYS! ALL OF YOU! angry

all of you peoples just wanna make messy here and don't even speak about surfing anymore! At lease SHADOW's still in his write mind. He's the only one who at lease tries to make cents! I should just that Airbiscuit, Hansel, Dick and Aipah jas shut up and go into the water with there surfing board and show your stuffs! eMrubOZ is mainly sharing his many reflections here, and all you do is making fun of it all. Without even respecting him at all even a little bit. Your all jas like that bunch of donkies that wanna laugh all day, without any really smart things to care about. I should just that you all keep quiet and jas listen for a while to his words and maybe you can learn something for a change.

PS: Buy the way and "shadowsurfer" is NOT "shadow". Can't you see his a total different person even in the name is different! Shadow has many friends here he has no need to invent some for his side.

STOP IT NOW AND JAS SURF.  
view the original capture Logged
hansel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 18th, 2004, 6:44pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

a LOT of action here! haha. ANYWAY..as i promised, here's my not-so-equally epic response to SHADOW's message:

The rest of that post was sarcastic, but regarding THAT part:

.....I said that because I really didn't understand. This is a forum, so your message is read by everybody-- subjecting your posts to everybody's opinions...and reactions. I asked you to enlighten me because your message didn't make sense to me. I found things to be inconsistent. You SEEMED to be saying one thing, then contradicting yourself the next day, weakening the points you previously made.

You said, "it's not good interpreting just one part of a whole post and not comparing them with the rest of the thread before making some inferences," and also said that messages in this forum are easily misinterpreted-- my point exactly in asking you to enlighten me.  I've been reading this forum for long while. I've been following the threads, reading critically...and now, i've decided to pipe in...say what i have to say, and ask what i have to ask.  

If things were as i (mis)understood them, then my point was: you are entitled to change your mind...not your character...especially if you preach like you do about "being".  Now do you understand why I had to ask for enlightenment? I hope so. Thanks for the explanation, friend. That's all.  Everything else in my previous message was just crap for fun-- my brain fart to everybody else's. Right, AIRBISCUIT?

Again, I'm not not antagonizing you, SHADOW.  Besides practising basic human communication skills, I'm (as i said before) respecting your intellect by conversing with you and reacting to whatever ideas you spew from your end.  And as I do so, there will be times when i will be within my rights to question what you say...then get the answer...THEN inject my opinion. Better to ask an honest question than to go ahead and crap on to say stupid things about a statement without even verifying it. I think that's fair. Don't you?

You have good points, MR. SHADOW. I just have to learn how to read your syntax, as we all have our own codes. Yours, I find a little difficult to decipher, that's all. But it's all good-- we all adjust to communicate (communicate well, that is).
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 19th, 2004, 2:07am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

whats with the long posts, i dont even bother to read them smiley

take it to siargao!!!!  cool
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 19th, 2004, 2:42pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

i think dick israel and alagadnianino is just one person... tongue check his profile...its the same email address...cheers guys! cool

view the original capture Logged
Dick_Israel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 19th, 2004, 5:03pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shadow kamusta? gaano kalaki ang tinitira mong alon sa daet ngayon? 10ft ba ulit? kuwento mo ha para masaya dito. alam mo namang ikaw lang ang hinihintay namin eh. diba idol?
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 21st, 2004, 5:37am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

alagadnianino/dick israel:

dont be a a f***cking loser by changing your email add using mine. just bec i unveiled you're true identity as being one and the same person.  im not here to cause any trouble, all im trying to do is limit it to people who are invovled as this might just be blown out of proportion.





view the original capture Logged
sponjah2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 77
Re: daet2
« on: June 21st, 2004, 8:58am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

..we've got tooo many brilliant scientists in the laboratorycool.. .remember mga kabsat, this is a surf forum not a hate forum .i enjoyed reading your posts but i think its blowing out of proportion .surf nalang tayo, atleast we get stoked .agyamanak unay..
view the original capture Logged
surf_guru2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 17
Re: daet2
« on: June 21st, 2004, 9:40am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

maganda pala dito, palaging amoy dugo, hehehehe
tama pag-patuloy ninyo yan YABANGAN ninyo, MALAYO MARARATING NG SURFING SA PILIPINAS..
view the original capture Logged
surf_guru2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 17
Re: daet2
« on: June 21st, 2004, 9:44am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)



on June 18th, 2004, 1:24am, pEtRuCci wrote:basta ako..hangang surf lang...coz am not good in arguements like this..paddle paddle lang..rail,and bottom turn..dats what make my day,tapos sabay chonki sa likod nila antong.. cool
view the original capture Logged
hansel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 21st, 2004, 10:57pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

NEWS FLASH: it IS already blown out of proportion... it's been out of proportion ever since this Daet thread!

Who gave you that role anyway, LIQUIDSKY? Just let em be, man. Whatever. If people like that wanna be losers, let em. Who told you that you could decide who is allowed to be involved or not? This is just the internet. How do you know that ANYBODY here is for real? Besides, everybody here has acted like an idiot at one point or another (and some at more points than most), so why deprive that of the newbies? How can you say you're not causing any trouble after cursing and calling people "losers"? Admit it...you just got angry coz he got to you. But you were asking for it, bro. I dunno how he got your email address man, but i think it's a brilliant come back to what you posted.  (then again...How do i know that YOU are not alagadnianino/dick israel..and whoever else?)

Surfing? Whatever. Does it even really matter anymore? It's been a long time since this has REALLY been about surfing. Face it: everybody here is on because they somehow want bragging rites to the scene & a piece of the action since they can't obtain em in any other way, if you catch my drift.  I wonder how many people here are even REALLY surfers??

If you can do what you want as participant of this "surf forum", others may do so as well...  
view the original capture Logged
Surfer_Nando2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 21
Re: daet2
« on: June 21st, 2004, 11:55pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


[quote author=hansel link=board=surflog&num=1085959254&start=105#112 date=06/21/04 at 22:57:14]
NEWS FLASH: TARA!!! GYERAHEN NA NATIN SILA!!!

teka...sino ba magkakaaway? tayo-tayo lang pala eh. ayoko sumama sa inyo boring. gusto ko aliens kalaban natin para
ramdam mo na magkakapatid tayo lahat hekhekhek...

anyways andito lang kame. over and out. check this out, brads!!!


http://www.pbase.com/surfernando/inbox




view the original capture Logged
ULAY2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 22nd, 2004, 1:04pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

KAW PALA SI SURF_GURU, TANGE, MALI SINABI MONG PANGALAN MO. MUSTA NA SHADOW RYDER? ALAM KO NA SHAMA'S HOUSE MO SHADOW, GALING AKO DUN LAST WEEKEND.
view the original capture Logged
alagadnianino2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 22nd, 2004, 5:29pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Excuse me everyone and i'm very sorry liquidsky for using your address. I don't have my own email because I am like a hobo that moves from place to place because he has no real place of his own to stay. In the beginning I used Dick's email because he was the last message there when I registered so I chose his email to use. Then I used yours because I thought you were angry about Dick Israel's email. But then you got more mad so I changed it already so please don't be mad anymore. Then I am using somebody else email now. Of Hansel's. Sorry again. I am like Shadow's friend were the same we study the internet and were both hobos. But he has his shaman's house now but I don't but soon i might have my own Shaman's house too. Anytime that time maybe I will have my own email address. By the way I am humble but I am not a loser so please don't say bad words at me.
view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 8:58am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Isn't it a bit late for April fools?  grin Might I suggest a change of tactic... if you're trying to garner sympathy by implying we were born yesterday... it ain't working bru! Cheers!  cool
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 9:03am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

cool
view the original capture Logged
hansel2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 3:01pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

SURFER_NANDO, kala ko ba aliens lang aawayin mo? aba eh mukhang nagkakaasaran na ata kayo ni GOOFY sa kabilang thread eh! hehehe. anyway, good luck sa VCD at sa banda. i'm sure ayus yan! pagpatuloy mo yan ha.
view the original capture Logged
alagadnianino2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 4:00pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

its not too late for an April Fools when you are around here, Mr. Kathy Chua. Don't "cheers"-"cheers" me...bru. Noboby don't needs any epal suggestion from you. You don't have an inch of any idea of what I'm doing, so just put some of those panis-tasting cookies that you bake in you're big mouth.
view the original capture Logged
alagadnianino2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 4:11pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

grin
view the original capture Logged
alagadnianino2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 4:14pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

grin
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 10:07pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

THERE WAS A STUPID MESSAGE HERE, POSTED BY YOURS TRULY, IT WAS A STUPID MISTAKE.

I FEEL ITS JUST RIGHT THAT I DECIDED TO DELETE IT.




view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 10:11pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

whoaa...its getting hot in here...
view the original capture Logged
alagadnianino2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: June 23rd, 2004, 11:15pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Pero Al, kung siya girl, mas girl kaya ako noh! So why are YOU picking on me?? Besides, kung pwede siyang humirit ng ganun kahit kanino, eh di ako din! And don't worry, i'm not gonna write a private message to you or to anybody because I think that's so baduy.  Why join a forum if were gonna send private messages lang? What kind of forum is that? And, hello..i HAVE a life kaya?! If i didn't have a life, i wouldn't exist! Eh, obvious bang i do!!! Psst, don't make mura on this forum,ok? What an example, your an admin pa naman, tsk, tsk!
view the original capture Logged
sponjah2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 77
Re: daet2
« on: June 24th, 2004, 8:03am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

..kathy is a SHE=wahine=babae smiley
.ano araw ngayon?
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 24th, 2004, 9:37am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

oh sorry. i honestly didnt know ur a girl. my mistake, i thought ur a guy. my sincerest apologies.

u can call me whatever u want, it was just that i thought some guy was badmouthing some girl publicly.  

now that i think i know who you are, let me say something about the admin thing, do u wanna be one? i never asked for it... never give a dang abt it, i feel it kinda restrain me commenting on some things that i want.
view the original capture Logged
marklucas2002-2006
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 158
Re: daet2
« on: June 24th, 2004, 11:18am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Al you do and say what you want the same as the rest of us.
Cheers wink
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: June 24th, 2004, 5:05pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

landlocked tendencies.... grin grin
view the original capture Logged
ad.e.v.2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 339
Re: daet2
« on: June 24th, 2004, 5:47pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

yeah, quite right, landlocked tendencies  grin surfin soon, hopin to catch some waves in a week or two, ah... release the tension and built-up crap  cool wishin for good clean waves then, wish me luck  wink
view the original capture Logged
backpackerkathy2003-2004
Full Member
***
Posts: 52
Re: daet2
« on: June 24th, 2004, 8:22pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

You're right... surfing does great wonders for stress relief. :c) The last trip was a weekend of many firsts. It had me grinning like a fool for about a week and a half. Completely stoked... Can't wait to hit the water again! wink
view the original capture Logged
Jerry2002-2008
Senior Member
****
Posts: 42
Re: daet2
« on: June 25th, 2004, 3:22am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Yes, now I remember what this forum was once about...  SURFING
view the original capture Logged
Jerry2002-2008
Senior Member
****
Posts: 42
Re: daet2
« on: June 25th, 2004, 3:26am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Talking about SURFING on the Philippine SURF: SURF forum...
 What a concept !!
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: June 25th, 2004, 11:39am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

i apologize for the comment i made. rest assured that it wont happen again.
view the original capture Logged
aipah2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 3
Re: daet2
« on: August 9th, 2004, 10:02am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Shadow!
nasaan ka man hihintayin kita sa Siargo....
Meron ng schedule ang event sa Siargao Cup.
Pangatawanan at patunayan ang 8 to 10ft ride mo.
Alam ko marami ang naghihintay sa atin.
MAGPAKITA KA!SINISIGURADO KO SA YO DARATING AKO!
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: August 9th, 2004, 1:35pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

"surfing" addict who doesnt understand whatever i said before... ill repeat for you one last time... i dont boast of riding 8-10ft waves... tho i was able to ride 1 once in daet out of pure luck i guess... and i dont wanna compete with a super surfer dude like you nor with anyone else.. i just wanna surf... and it wasnt even my ride i was talking about... it was the wave size.. and it's for those surfers who wanna be stoked as much as i am and wanna try daet... not you, god surfer... im sharing my messages for surfers who arent as macho as you... who can relax whenever anyone else would say they saw 8-10ft waves or more and wont think that they would take your throne away from you...

but yeah, you can wait all you want, super macho surfer dude! smiley and dont worry, i dont expect you to go to daet and look shit when that 8-10ft happen to come to bagasbas beach so you dont need to be ashamed of anything...nor do you need to go to daet just to prove me wrong or in case im right, just so you can ride that 8-10ft and tell the world that you're the bestest surfer... that you are THE SURFER the lores have been talking about... smiley

anyway, next time you're so high, dont do it here... just chill out on looking at the the waves or at any relaxing and elevating soundtrip.

okiks ka dude! relaks ka lang pare... im not taking your lollipop away from you. wink

----
hehe... ayan airbiscuit.. surfing addict na ha... wink
view the original capture Logged
long_john_silver2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 107
Re: daet2
« on: August 9th, 2004, 3:51pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

ei shadow, si kelly slater ata kaaway mo eh!  rolleyes nway, bumablik n waves sa bagasbas ngaun chong, balik muna d2! baka ngaung weekend gumanda n waves natin dito... peace!
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: August 9th, 2004, 7:14pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

kala ko tapos na itong thread na ito. grin though wala narin ang homepage ko pero ok lang..anyway,fish na tayo lahat ha..hehhe..shadow dude.,i saw your pik with millie,heheh..sayang hindi pa nya nadevelop yung nsa davao.BAi,add mo narin ako sa friendster ha.surf kami knina lang,and late ako sa work,nabigla ang boss ko,my eyes was stil soring pa,my neck was partly burn coz i was using vest,heheh,hindi nila alam surf sa davao gulf..it was a gooday knina.half day surf and half day work..hhehe..ayoS pud!
view the original capture Logged
AirBiscuit2004
Full Member
***
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 6:39am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Rather than calling people "stupid addicts" and going back on one's word, let us look at the chronology of events here. Because it seems as if Shadow is going back on his word with regard to the Siargao Surf Challenge Aipah issued.

So here are the facts:

from AIPAH:
Re: daet2
« Reply #29 on: June 4th, 2004, 4:18am »    
shadow!why dont we see each other at cloud 9 next international surfing event,lets charge the meanest and biggest set of the day!
we've got a lot of spell to get amp..........
No more waves waiting in Daet where the swell that you anticipate roll only in your mind...
lets go to reality bro!!!
this time.place your bet!!!!!!!!

from HAGOBEL:
 Re: daet2
« Reply #38 on: June 4th, 2004, 6:47pm »  

  WHAT:  1st Siargao Newbie "Balls" Surfing Challenge

  WHERE: Cloud 9 Siargao Island

  WHEN:  Day Before Siargao International Surfing Cup

  WHO:   Aipah and Shadow and anyone who wants to      
          be part of this prestigious hair raising  
          skin donations event.

  PRIZES: "Sana may mag sponsor"

Sana wala pong mapikon.....
Saya dito sana wag kayong tumigil,para kaming may maliit
na telenobelang inaabangan araw araw.

from KATHY:
Re: daet2
« Reply #39 on: June 4th, 2004, 8:51pm »    
It may not be much but I'll contribute a jar of homemade chocolate chip oatmeal cookies (with nuts!) for the winner...  

from AL:
Re: daet2
« Reply #40 on: June 4th, 2004, 11:57pm »    
yeah, ill pitch in free dinner anywher in manila for the winner!

from SHADOW:
Re: daet2
« Reply #43 on: June 6th, 2004, 1:14pm »
sige game ako sa sinasabi nyong comp... bwehehe.. me against mr. pro...

========================================================
THOSE ARE THE HARD FACTS. PURE AND SIMPLE.

See you all there.







view the original capture Logged
rastaman2004-2005
Junior Member
**
Posts: 6
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 7:26am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Who really cares huh
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 9:25am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

all the while i thought this thread is dead. guess not.

wats up rastaman? thanks for the surf report info! grin
view the original capture Logged
waterbaby2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 116
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 12:50pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

and the debate is back...

remember when surf forums were about, hmm... surfing? and not pataasan ng ihi contests? yeah, those were the days.
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 12:54pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

nice one kage! very well put wink

view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 5:39pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

My two buddies from davao went to siargao last june and it was there first test to hit the real big waves in cloud9.Yun nga lang mdyo malaki nga yung waves at that time that they both hesitate to catch one.Hanggang nalaman sa mga lokal boys doon na tga davao sila. Nahiya sila at napasubo talaga silang dalawang mkaride ng 6ft. wave. grin i mean 6ft. wave is heavier. At least napresent narin nila ang davao pride surfer kunwari aside from allan S.hahaha!!surf lang gud!
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 8:13pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hi kurdec... yeah, fish is good! im actually enjoying my peace when someone tried to initiate somethin but im cool and i wont be angst about mr. airbullshit's post. smiley these are probably just aftershocks... wink

sumama si millie sa daet two weekends ago... enjoy naman.. hehe... nakita ko na rin pic mo nagaantay ng sasakyan.. sama mo ibang davao surfers... relax lang ako ser... basta ako, kung ano man sabihin niyo na nasakyan niyo na waves o gano kalaki waves sa inyo, panalo sakin yun... matutuwa ako para sa inyo and ill pray you get to ride those waves again... nakaka-inspire sakin mga ganung posts kasi nga po surfing pinaguusapan natin e, di po ba? smiley fish tayo ser. smiley

no hard feelings, airbiscuit... relax ka lang DUDE. smiley dont take everything i say so seriously... id prolly ride the 1ft. waves another guy posted in this thread, tho... im a newbie surfer so pagpasensyahan mo na ser.. tsumasamba lang paminsan-minsan.. wink

or maybe im taking your post seriously... haha.. whAAAAAttteveeerrrrr... wink i accept defeat para masaya na lahat... hehehehe... cheesy tsaka po mababa lang po ang ihi ko.. hindi ako marunong mag-fountain ng ihi.. ehehe.. smiley hi kage... peace tayo ha.. im just bein playful.. nothing serious. smiley

sa inyo pong lahat na nag-iisip na nagmamayabang ako at mukhang naaapakan ko ang inyong mga mukha, ito lang po ang masasabi ko... kayo na po ang magaling... panalo po kayo at sana'y maging mas magaling pa po kayo... smiley relax lang po ako dito at akoy tumutulong lamang sa mga relax lang din na mga tao sa paligid ko. smiley

view the original capture Logged
aipah2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 3
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 10:13pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shadow!
hindi pagalingan ang pinag uusapan dito!
(alam na namin wala kang galing)
tinanggap mo ang challenge magpakita ka sa siargao!
huwag mong kalimutan dalhin ang mga itlog!
para makita natin kung paano maunat ang mga buhok mo!
MAGHIHINTAY AKO!!!!!
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 11:01pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hahahaha!!! cheesy
haaayyyy.....
whAAAAATTtt eeeverrrr..... cheesy

sige wait ka sakin aipah ha... wont be a big deal to you kasi backyard mo yan e. wink

ikot muna ako sa kung saan pa man then kitakits tayo dyan... okiks? cheesy
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: August 10th, 2004, 11:05pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


promise?? wait mo ko?? cheesy
hehe...
cheesy

oks lang buhok ko kahit hindi mo na iunat... unat na ito dati e sawa nako sa unat... kaya nga ganito na buhok ko e... cheesy kaw, baka gusto mo ipaganito rin buhok mo marunong ako. wink
view the original capture Logged
BoyLaPonga2004
Newbie
*
Re: daet2
« on: August 11th, 2004, 6:14am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Shadow, residenteng Bading at kalahati ka talaga dito sa forum.
Alang tatalo sa iyo, neneng.
Palitan mo na pangalan mo. George Michael ka na dapat. Ingat lang talaga ang mga tropapeeps sa iyo sa banyo, manang George.

view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: August 11th, 2004, 12:34pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


hehehe... oo nga boypalonga kung sino kaman... wag lang sana tayo magpangita at baka mabading ka sakin... kawawa ka naman dahil bading na rin ako. smiley eniwey... ako ang lahat ng mga kapangitan at ka-gaguhan sa mundo (at kalahati), pare... hehehe... oks ba sayo yun? magsaya ka na! cheesy

sige parekups!

wink


view the original capture Logged
Jerry2002-2008
Senior Member
****
Posts: 42
Re: daet2
« on: August 12th, 2004, 1:43am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Not unlike a bad rash or a venereal disease, this thread just won't go away.
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: August 12th, 2004, 1:07pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

i heard  daet was 4 ft. ( millie sent me an sms like a week ago)

so thread is back!good stuff

of all the places,i cant imagine Thailand have a great surf!ofcourse not Hawaii kind of wave,so typical coz any Gweilos will be like..."hey,theres no such thing as Surf in thailand",but then i  was there,and they have a strong local frontline,kinda reminds me of DAet,and they are super friendly,they always say "kap kun Kap" to me..and am always like "its ok .am not Thai" hehehe

 the thing is..it doesnt matter how big,how ballsy,how good u rip..its all about the wave,the stoke,and the surfing spirit

all critizism and sarcasm are welcome...for all i care..

hhehehehe....: )

B! howdy B
shadow ..wassup dude!keep the stoke alive..smiley
Al...HOwdy!
mark..where da?
view the original capture Logged
aipah2004
Newbie
*
Posts: 3
Re: daet2
« on: August 13th, 2004, 9:30am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

shadow,
Hindi sa pag ka macho ang pinagsimulan ng thread na ito.
Sinimulan mo ito sa 8-10 ft pure luck ride sa beach break ng Daet.
Doon maraming nagtanong..,hindi naman sa ayaw namin sa alon ng  Daet hindi mo siya maaaring ikumpara sa alon ng ibang lugar may sarili siyang karakter ,kung totoo kang surfer at naranasan mo ng makakita o lumusong sa ibang alon o lugar,marahil aayon ka sa sasabihin ko na ang alon ay may kaniya kaniyang personalidad at panghalina,"ibang lugar ibang alon" pero sa mga naunang mong salaysay may kaunting hindi ako maunawaang impormasyon na nais mong ipahatid at ipahihawatig.
Kailan man mahirap mangyari ang sinasabi mong 8-10 ft sa beach break ng Daet.at kung meron man tandaan mo hindi ka makakalabas sa lineup.
At huwag mong ipagpilitan na tumira tayo ng isang taon sa Daet para patunatayan mo ang mga haka haka mo sa buhay..
Pumunta tayo sa Siargao para makita mo ang 6ft.
Magpakita ka!maghihintay kami.
Para makilala mo kung sino ang sinasabihan mo ng kulangot.
view the original capture Logged
millie2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 143
Re: daet2
« on: August 15th, 2004, 9:22pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Ay B(petrucci)!!

Yep,Daet was fun smileyOne of the guys that surfs there said he hasnt seen it that clean for a while.Consistent sets,clean and long.Have some photos,but havent uploaded them yet(I'll also put some of the photos up of the surf in Dumaguate a couple of months ago).The Daet locals are super friendly and Nanay Dors is officially my adopted Lola..hehehe grin

....HAPPY surfing everybody! smiley
view the original capture Logged
shadow2003-2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 10
Re: daet2
« on: August 15th, 2004, 9:45pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)


smiley wink cheesy angry sad shocked cool huh rolleyes tongue embarassed undecided kiss cry

hi pet... hope i can go to thailand one day and buy all the tunics i like... or bali and get myself a floor plan of their nipa huts.... ser, i hope to see you in daet in september.... i'll provide some soundtrips for our sessions.... hehehehe... B said she'll provide the beer...

oi B. what is B by the way?? [grin]

hey jim, sorry i was only able to give 3 dvd-r(s)... ill just give you three more when we meet... that's 3 step into liquid discs and 3 awakening.. i'll bring copies to daet when i go back. thanks so much, pare.

ser turtleboy, pa-copy ha. hehe.

smiley wink cheesy angry sad shocked cool huh rolleyes tongue embarassed undecided kiss cry
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 6:24am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

grin enjoy!
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 6:56am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)



on August 15th, 2004, 9:22pm, millie wrote:Ay B(petrucci)!!

Yep,Daet was fun smileyOne of the guys that surfs there said he hasnt seen it that clean for a while.Consistent sets,clean and long.Have some photos,but havent uploaded them yet(I'll also put some of the photos up of the surf in Dumaguate a couple of months ago).The Daet locals are super friendly and Nanay Dors is officially my adopted Lola..hehehe grin

....HAPPY surfing everybody! smiley
view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 7:00am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)



on August 15th, 2004, 9:45pm, shadow wrote:smiley wink cheesy angry sad shocked cool huh rolleyes tongue embarassed undecided kiss cry

hi pet... hope i can go to thailand one day and buy all the tunics i like... or bali and get myself a floor plan of their nipa huts.... ser, i hope to see you in daet in september.... i'll provide some soundtrips for our sessions.... hehehehe... B said she'll provide the beer...

oi B. what is B by the way?? [grin]

hey jim, sorry i was only able to give 3 dvd-r(s)... ill just give you three more when we meet... that's 3 step into liquid discs and 3 awakening.. i'll bring copies to daet when i go back. thanks so much, pare.

ser turtleboy, pa-copy ha. hehe.

smiley wink cheesy angry sad shocked cool huh rolleyes tongue embarassed undecided kiss cry
view the original capture Logged
marklucas2002-2006
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 158
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 9:30am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hey Bryant long time no hear. Surf in Thailand is definitely no myth.
Millie did you get out to the Islands around Daet for a surf. If Bagasbas was good it would have been pumping out there.
Jim hope the rax have arrived although they said it could be a couple of weeks.
I'm off to Norfolk Island next month so I hope the surf is good over there. How are you guys all going. Hope your getting plenty of swell. We have had some very good days over the last month which has been a blessing. Pretty crappy surf for the majority of the time this year. One of the worst I can remember.
Shadow don't worry about the bad vibe some of them are giving you. We can't all be hotshots (real or imaginary)
Maybe they should go and surf Majestics at 10 foot and see how they pull up after that.
Jim I went to Balesin Island once a long long time ago but it was flat. Looks like it has potential though on the right swell.
Take care everyone.
view the original capture Logged
liquidsky2004-2005
Full Member
***
Posts: 43
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 10:05am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

hi marklucas!

i was just wondering how much the rax would cost. im planning to one as well. hope you can find time to reply to this inquiry of mine. thanks!
view the original capture Logged
marklucas2002-2006
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 158
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 11:56am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Turtleboy
The rax cost around $55.00 Australian plus whatever the postage is. I think Agnes may have some in the surfshop in Virac but I am not sure. I will try and post the details of the manufacturer so that you or someone else can contact them directly. Maybe there is a business for someone over there although I don't know how many Pinoy surfers have cars. Will contact you shortly.
Cheers
view the original capture Logged
millie2002-2004
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 143
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 1:46pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

yup!Nanay Dors is Antong's mum.
haha.Yeh,we hung with the UNK's,theyre a cool bunch of kids...they're really stoked on surfing,actual surfing wink

I'm not even sure what B stands for anymore? wink

Mark!Good to hear from you again.Unfortunately we didnt get to go to the outer islands,but from Bagasbas we saw Mercedes breaking pretty well.The guys back home in Oz also said the swell has been pretty much non-existant,except for a couple of random good days over the past 2 months.

Enjoy Norfolk Island! grin

view the original capture Logged
pEtRuCci2002-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 214
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 4:59pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

ei mark howdy?HKG is flat at the moment,waiting for some typhoon..

Millz Willz Billz..Antong s mom is cool..she always opens a tab for me when am there,
u shouldve surf tong`s point..named after antong..infront of the  cemetery... rolleyes
view the original capture Logged
kurdec2003-2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 7
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 8:33pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Updates in davao city KADAYAWAN.

Yesterday was the last day of the skim waveriding event.It was a successful event and lots of participants from cebu cagayan and even from leyte enjoyed the beachside crowd.Nkapgsurf din kmi dahil mkapal ang alon khapon,though some are bigger but close out.So sad nga may beachgoer nalunod at hindi na resuscitate dhil natagalan din before sya nkita dahil malakas tlaga yung current aside sa maalon khapon,And the surfboard was so useful at that time. Nweiz,I just wonder ang napili nila magjudge sa skim comp. ay yung kasama namin na naga surf din,im just so happy today marami narin kmi dito tga davao ang mahilig sa surfing unlike before.Happy surfing narin sa inyo.. wink  
view the original capture Logged
surf_guru2004
Junior Member
**
Posts: 17
Re: daet2
« on: August 16th, 2004, 10:15pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

good luck mga PRO.............hahahahahaha,,hehehehehe
view the original capture Logged