Philippine Surf: Surf Forum |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Author | Topic: the true meaning of surfing... (15 posts) | ||
| sexwax2002-2004 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 56 |
![]() frindship....unity...and .... fill it up guys... this forum bacame too hot.......and nearly losing its true meaning ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| shadow2003-2008 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
i'll continue ser sexwax... ![]() 1. friendship 2. unity 3. respect 4. honesty / integrity 5. honor 6. fill it up bradders.... ![]() one minor note if i may... all the moralities that are shown by people that are into surfing arent attitudes that are just shown in surf.... they are attitudes of the day-to-day life and the requirements for the world to have its continuity... what we show in the surf community reflects who we are as a whole even outside of it.... lack of these means downfall which may happen at different paces and rate, but downfall nevertheless.... they may be subtle but they are degradation nevertheless..... i may say a lot but i do observe a lot, too. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| kurdec2003-2008 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
pare,I GO FOR YOU KNEE TEE! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| long_john_silver2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 107 |
1. friendship 2. unity 3. respect 4. honesty / integrity 5. honor 6. brotherhood 7. ? pwede ba yan? i know i'm right about that, 'di ko lang alam sa inyo... heehee ![]() peace mga bwadders! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| sexwax2002-2004 Senior Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 56 |
![]() keep it going guys..its xmas time naman na eh...so...peace muna..hehehehe ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| pEtRuCci2002-2008 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 214 |
being close to mother nature,understanding it,gliding with it,feeling the the natural high,pure adrenaline rush.... not to mention surfing with ur mates,or even Gf..what more can u wish for?maybe a beer or a joint after session, Hey,how did it go with the typhoon in DAet?anyone scored an epic wave? hey sam howst goin? sup mark? B!..de nada.. Kurds..any chances ur bro goin out for sum waves here? Al, long time.. to all,keep surfing... | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| kurdec2003-2008 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
pet,bz kasi pa bro ko,havent call him yet.. Re: the true meaning of surfing...how bout the true meaning of love..heheh..jok..meri krismas sa tanan..aduy! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| long_john_silver2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 107 |
nature appreciation... hmm, true meaning of love? love is like a rosary, full of mystery... bwahahahah!!! pang_sellout! peace all, merry christmas! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| sponjah2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 77 |
7.a. board 7.b. swell 7.c. rider ..merry christmas sa lahat! .happy valetines narin ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| blast2004 Newbie ![]() |
hey guys! kind a new here...i dont really know yet the true meaning of surfing.... can anybody gimme some piece of advice? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| shadow2003-2008 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
hi pet.... ala ako sa daet nung bagyo e.. kaaalis ko lang bago dumating.. hehehe... ser yung vid mo ba lumabas na?? di ko lam e.. hehehe.. surfing is chillin out, observing, studying and riding with the flow of nature.... making the wave work for you without reconstructing it.. it is patience... | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| jellyfish2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 5 |
Surfing ![]() - FREEDOM - Unity with mother earth - understanding the child in you - Friendship - Respect - chillin out! Merry christmas to all ! Spread the art of surfing!!!!!!!! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| tipaklong2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 8 |
going with the flow......getting inside that "green room" ...one with nature....one with the sea.....taking what mother nature gives you.......fun with friends......perfecting your form .......the effort of paddling out.....the power of the sea...... ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| pepperomi2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45 |
it's all about power...accepting nature's power over you while at the same time giving power to yourself...it's facing your fears and accepting the exhilirating reward of conquering it afterwards... yahoo !!! hehe...Merry Christmas po sa inyong lahat.![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| long_john_silver2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 107 |
workout... pampalaki ng braso, dibdib, at pampatubo ng pandesal sa tiyan... ![]() peace all and merry christmas! | ||
view the original capture Logged |