Philippine Surf: Surf Forum |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Author | Topic: Surfer Nando VCD available in Surf Camp next week (25 posts) | ||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
if ur into dogs, the Philippine sub-culture, indie filmmaking, peace and laughter . (me artsy fartsy stuff den! )how mats? around 2 hours worth of long board rental. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| j_i_m2004-2008 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 35 |
bro! does it have a website for preview or photos. thanks! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
under contruction but here's the video track list: 1)"ASTIG"- featuring Rastaman Stanley (kilala mo sya?) 2)"THANK YOU"- music: Happy Reggae Music by The Sunkengardener. Production Credits 3)"YOU LITE UP MY LIFE"-a remake. A trailer of sorts. Music: Widouji and Mika Mayumi 4)"Happy Reggae Music"-the docu. Songwriting, Rehearsals,Performance in U.P. ,FAIR Feb 14 2002 and Video shoot, Laguna. The Sunkengardener are Markus, Dong Abay (former Yano now Pan) and Mark Villena(Tungaw, filmmaker) 5)"LOVEBUG"- an exercise in photoshop,vegas,and Adobe premiere if ure into video editing you should see this. 6)"Happy New Year" ver.1- music by Dangwa from Sagada footage from Cirillo and Friends-Peruvian street musicians shot in Berkeley Univ. 7)"Happy New Year" ver.2-Sagada footage "Ang Manunuba (sampung kahon)" - 9)"SexDrugsnRakenrol"-music epe Smith and Makoy featuring the Fourth Wall warriors10)"Seksing Boses (videoke version)"-music The Sunkengardener. This will be the first single. Dito ginaya yun mga videoke ni Joyce Jimenez and the Sexbomb(I edited that one hehe check the inlays) and Viva ek ek 11)"Mooncakewalk" - a prayer. 12)"No Bomb No Revolution" - thanks to the sponsors, music and video full credits all music by Makoy except dun sa iba. Mixed,recorded,produced,edited by Surfer Nando Ayoko naman talaga mag ingay dito kung di din lang tunkol sa surfing but then eto naman si....hehehe anyway so its here where i make buhat my bangko, so there. Anyways check it out. Meron din sa Sarabia Optical U.P. Diliman QC at sa Bigskymind. Padayon! Don't worry, waves come - The Duke | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| pEtRuCci2002-2008 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 214 |
me compressed mpeg ka ba nyan?pwede pasilip ng sampol..surfer nando..teka..sa Eheads ka ba dati? gitara? salamas | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| mangtemi2004 Newbie ![]() |
yo sur4nandow, ..napanuod ko yang bidyu mo nuon..ewan ko kung natandaan nyo pa ako(syowbiz kasi ey..im not worthy)...pinanuod natin sa laftaf mo kasama nyo si stanley..ipinarinig mo din yung kanta ni dangwa..nag kita pala kami ni dagnwa nuong abril,mhen.lakas talaga tumoma!enge ng kopya. may otrabz ba sa inyo ngayon..pasok mo naman ako!pet,kailan ka uwi to-di,mhen.pasalubong ko ah! al,msta ka na tol?..akalain mo kinuha ang nongning ni prof doodz..pinag katiwala yung anak! GANOWN! inagtz mga katoto...fish tayo.. neilsken ![]() "kung natapos ko ang aking pag aaral" ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| blue_knight2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 8 |
Surf Camp is in LU, right? I'll be going home (LU) next weekend.. hehe.. ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
surfernando vcd (a.k.a. "amateur hardcore") is now available @ angel and marie's store. last few copies na lang to. i've recently deleted some pics here www.pbase.com/surfernando/inbox . these images are video grabs from the vcd. not really about surfing but about smoking giant spliffs making music, peace, love, etc. "furthur" - electric cool-aid acid test | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
Surfer Nando! Kumusta! ewan ko kung natatandaan mo pa ko. Kasama ko sila Benito sa Se-Bay last January. Ako yung naka green na longboard. I was doing the sound recording when Se-Bay caught on fire while we were doing an interview with you guys. hehehe. Anyway, meron pa bang copies in QC? Check out mo rin yung website namin man. www.wanderlustproject.com Salamat! edit: spelling ng website | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
dude! pano naman natin makakalimutan yun muntik nang masunog ang sebay hehehe... binigyan ko si benito ng kopya nun ewan ko ngalang kung natago nya mabuti. may ilan pang kopya konti na lang at matatapos na akong mag indie at propaganda. ilalabas na den ng bmg full version nun album. eniweys yun lang. p.s. bakit nasa pinas kayo/ ikaw? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
hhmmm...hehe schwiiing!!! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
ayos! hiram na lang ako sa kanya. btw, malaking portion yata nung interviews na yon ang kasama sa movie. lalo na yung sunog. hehehe. wala kame pa sa pinas man. sana nandyan pero hinde. walang bread. utol ko taga QC kaya papabili sana ako ng vcd mo. tanong ko muna si Benitz. kumusta ba tayo? papalabas mo ba yan sa PnoisePop this year? kayo, tugtog kayo? bago na Bindlestiff man. btw, congrats sa pag release ng bmg dood! edit: bangag ata ako | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
thanks for reminding me re: pinoisepop. email ko ulit si ogie! me bala akong bago para dun he-he gudlak sa edit. me inapload na pala kayo bideyo. regards ke benitz. subukan ko mag upload ng mp3s, may gusto ako ipamahagi na isang kanta (sa driving scenes). reserve the driving scenes for surfernando (give me a week to upload the song-and update me kung hindi na pwede). i have the perfect muzak... mabuhay! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
sinabi ko na kay Benito tungkol sa kanta mo. excited daw sya nagtiti-tile sa telepono nung kausap ko. nangangamusta nga pala sya. padala mo na lang sa email ko kung ready ka na. maraming salamat sa tulong man! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| PunkZappa2003-2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 7 |
eto dude. padala mo yung mga experimental shorts mo From: bindlestiffstudio <bindlestiffstudio@dialup4less.com> Kita Mo Film Festival - Call for Entries Bindlestiff Studio would like to invite you to join the second Kita Mo Film Festival a festival showcasing the talents of Filipino filmmakers. Kita Mo Film Festival is a three day event August 26 to to 28, 2004 at Bindlestiff Alley at 505 Natoma St.(@ 6th), San Francisco, 94103 We are accepting short films and full length features from Filipino filmmakers from anywhere in the world. We are looking for narratives, documentaries, animations, music videos and experimental films. Deadline for submission is August 9th 2004. We will accept entries in VHS, DVD, and Mini DV. Please send entries to: Kita Mo Film Fest 1488 Harrison St. Apt 304, San Francisco, 94103 Please fill out the following document as an entry form and enclose with you entry. ----------------------------------------- Title of film: Total running time: Brief summary: Credits: Director: Writer: Year of completion: Genre: Primary contact info: Name: Email: Phone: | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
uy may bago pala dito...hehehe katatapos ko ng fictional documentary (meron ba nun ) hehe i'l confuse you muna,but as soon as i receive the greens padala ko na jan, kindly personally tell ogie that konting wait lang and reserve a slot because this one again is for our brothers jan...u wont be disappointed...as usual kayo ulit una. benitz, pag nakuha mo yun music, padala mo na yung endless summer dvd at flaming lips dvd hokey? he-he peace, have fun in the UNITED SHITASSES OF AMERICA ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| millie2002-2004 Gold Member ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 143 |
muztah! ![]() I'm liking your artsy fartsy stuff surfer nando! (just checked out the video stills).Will have to scoot around the neighbourhood and find me a copy of the vcd!OH!Biatch Mr.Klang said you guys are mates/friends/buddies..ect.ect.??wave come,wave go-The Duke ![]() cheers, millie ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| blue_knight2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 8 |
is the vcd still available? saan ako pwede bumili kung sakali? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
hi millie, thanks. i just hope BMG releases the full version this month. It has a comicbook a soundtrack cd and vcd. i heard you're in town i hope youre being treated well and being shown the sights. klang is with me now helping out again on my latest work. he's doing the afterfx intro. he's cool. he's actually involved with the vcd thing. have fun. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
on August 3rd, 2004, 1:53pm, blue_knight wrote:is the vcd still available? saan ako pwede bumili kung sakali? | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| big_kahuna2003-2008 Junior Member ![]() ![]() Posts: 19 |
surfer_nando curious ako sa vcd mo, punta ko la union this weekend... may kopya ka pa ba? magkano uli? salamas! ![]() | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| blue_knight2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 8 |
on August 4th, 2004, 12:04am, Surfer_Nando wrote:i think the ones in up diliman sarabia optical has shold out. and the ones in bigsky too. allan has six copies (im not sure tho)na para sana sa angel n marie store. pero di ko pa nacheck. il just give u a copy kung sakali. i still have some for souvenirs. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| Surfer_Nando2004 Full Member ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 21 |
if you're surfing in La U then u SHOULD know angel and marie. May kopya pa pala sa Sarabia Optical U.P. Diliman Quezon City. I'l be in La U by next week. Yahoo!!! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| shadow2003-2008 Newbie ![]() Posts: 10 |
ey nando... havent heard from clang for a while... hows he? one of my webdev buds... hehehe... havent bought the vcd yet either.. last time i dropped by sarabia, it's closed na... hmm.. i might drop by this tuesday and buy two (for me and a bud). ![]() cheers man! and peace out. | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| blue_knight2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 8 |
on August 6th, 2004, 7:52pm, Surfer_Nando wrote:if you're surfing in La U then u SHOULD know angel and marie. May kopya pa pala sa Sarabia Optical U.P. Diliman Quezon City. I'l be in La U by next week. Yahoo!!! | ||
view the original capture Logged | |||
| maestro2004 Newbie ![]() Posts: 7 |
Salamat sa Info John R sa Kita Mo film fest.My film got accepted and they are showing It this friday I think.You can see my homebreak.I will be putting it on my website soon so everybody can see It free. | ||
view the original capture Logged |