Philippine Surf: Surf Forum
HomeHelp (archived — inactive)Search (archived — inactive)Login (archived — inactive)Register (archived — inactive)
  Surf Forum
  Philippine Surf
  Surfer's Log
  Budget for Surfing Lesson
Reply (archived — inactive)Notify of replies (archived — inactive)Send the topic (archived — inactive)Print (archived — inactive)
Part of the surf.com.ph archive, 2001–2008. Preserved as a historical record; replies are closed, and the buttons above are pictures of the ones the board had.
AuthorTopic: Budget for Surfing Lesson (6 posts)
caffeine2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 7
Budget for Surfing Lesson
« on: February 27th, 2008, 10:46pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hello everyone!

Ask ko lang sana magkano ang budget if i want to take surfing lesson? Ksi this is my plan...we will go to crystal beach maybe sa March pa, then siguro naman pwede ako mag inquire dun anytime na gusto ko mag take ng lesson..tama po ba? Or mahirap makahanap ng instructor kung hindi ka naka book.....kung biglaan lang. Nag e-entertain ba sila ng trainees kapag ganun ang situation?

And how much po ba per hour doon? Including na ba yung surfing board?

Thanks in advance, pasensya na sa newbie question.

wink
view the original capture Logged
ravewave2007-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 154
Re: Budget for Surfing Lesson
« on: February 28th, 2008, 1:31am »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

locals are very helpful in crystal. you can ask for bobot he does impromptu lessons pag walang syang estudyante. but there would always be zaldo, master etc. to teach u.

pag andun ako i would love to be of help since im learning how to teach din. so youd be my lab rat. hehehhehe

rate if i am not mistaken is 300/hour kasama na board.

also check kung may alon sa pag punta mo.

jay

view the original capture Logged
team_nasugbu2008
Full Member
***
Posts: 33
Re: Budget for Surfing Lesson
« on: February 28th, 2008, 6:25pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

Hello everyone!

Ask ko lang sana magkano ang budget if i want to take surfing lesson? Ksi this is my plan...we will go to crystal beach maybe sa March pa, then siguro naman pwede ako mag inquire dun anytime na gusto ko mag take ng lesson..tama po ba? Or mahirap makahanap ng instructor kung hindi ka naka book.....kung biglaan lang. Nag e-entertain ba sila ng trainees kapag ganun ang situation?

And how much po ba per hour doon? Including na ba yung surfing board?

Thanks in advance, pasensya na sa newbie question.



-- are you from manila?  maybe your intrested to learn surfing here at our place. PM me.
view the original capture Logged
caffeine2008
Newbie
*
Posts: 7
Re: Budget for Surfing Lesson
« on: March 25th, 2008, 2:26pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

ooops, it took me a while before replying to this thread... cheesy

Ravewave, thanks for the info... i might look for you kung pumunta ko...if busy yung ibang instructor...i think tamang surfing experience and some basic tutorials is good for me, i just want to try it. I cant make it this March..tons of new projects and workloads....hopefully by June till August.
thanks for your response.

Team Nasugbu, pwede po makuha yung website ng location ninyo? thanks po.
view the original capture Logged
ravewave2007-2008
Gold Member
*****
Posts: 154
Re: Budget for Surfing Lesson
« on: March 25th, 2008, 5:47pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

tamang tama...june or august... southswell...punta ka brgy pundakit sa san antonio (town before san narciso)

dun, hanapin mo namna si wilson. magaling at mabait na instructor yun.
view the original capture Logged
emjay2008
Junior Member
**
Posts: 16
Re: Budget for Surfing Lesson
« on: March 27th, 2008, 12:44pm »
Reply with quote (archived — inactive)Modify message (archived — inactive)

rate is P500 for two hours inclusive of board and instructor. smiley
view the original capture Logged